Charles de Gaulle (CDG) – Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau (YUL)
In December 2024, 106,785 passengers flew between Charles de Gaulle and Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau (both directions) on 329 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85,660 | 95,029 | ▲ 10.9% |
| February | 69,571 | 86,278 | ▲ 24.0% |
| March | 93,165 | 107,863 | ▲ 15.8% |
| April | 103,514 | 96,288 | ▼ 7.0% |
| May | 118,163 | 114,208 | ▼ 3.3% |
| June | 147,626 | 120,321 | ▼ 18.5% |
| July | 170,465 | 155,582 | ▼ 8.7% |
| August | 171,229 | 163,249 | ▼ 4.7% |
| September | 137,303 | 127,389 | ▼ 7.2% |
| October | 127,518 | 111,986 | ▼ 12.2% |
| November | 87,399 | 76,036 | ▼ 13.0% |
| December | 114,419 | 106,785 | ▼ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,426,032 | 1,361,014 | ▼ 4.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 275 | 283 | ▲ 2.9% |
| February | 213 | 251 | ▲ 17.8% |
| March | 286 | 309 | ▲ 8.0% |
| April | 283 | 291 | ▲ 2.8% |
| May | 321 | 337 | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 396 | 370 | ▼ 6.6% |
| July | 458 | 483 | ▲ 5.5% |
| August | 485 | 514 | ▲ 6.0% |
| September | 387 | 400 | ▲ 3.4% |
| October | 368 | 328 | ▼ 10.9% |
| November | 285 | 238 | ▼ 16.5% |
| December | 357 | 329 | ▼ 7.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,114 | 4,133 | ▲ 0.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 95,407 | 106,721 | ▲ 11.9% |
| February | 75,842 | 97,622 | ▲ 28.7% |
| March | 101,559 | 117,965 | ▲ 16.2% |
| April | 112,718 | 109,742 | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 125,374 | 124,322 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 160,587 | 134,029 | ▼ 16.5% |
| July | 183,674 | 172,190 | ▼ 6.3% |
| August | 190,067 | 179,748 | ▼ 5.4% |
| September | 150,488 | 143,353 | ▼ 4.7% |
| October | 140,135 | 119,205 | ▼ 14.9% |
| November | 105,920 | 84,833 | ▼ 19.9% |
| December | 130,187 | 117,743 | ▼ 9.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,571,958 | 1,507,473 | ▼ 4.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.8% | 89.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 91.7% | 88.4% | ▼ 3.6% |
| March | 91.7% | 91.4% | ▼ 0.3% |
| April | 91.8% | 87.7% | ▼ 4.5% |
| May | 94.2% | 91.9% | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 91.9% | 89.8% | ▼ 2.3% |
| July | 92.8% | 90.4% | ▼ 2.6% |
| August | 90.1% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 91.2% | 88.9% | ▼ 2.5% |
| October | 91.0% | 93.9% | ▲ 3.2% |
| November | 82.5% | 89.6% | ▲ 8.6% |
| December | 87.9% | 90.7% | ▲ 3.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.6% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.