Suvarnabhumi (BKK) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 48,595 passengers flew between Suvarnabhumi and Munich (both directions) on 124 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36,123 | 48,650 | ▲ 34.7% |
| February | 31,570 | 46,018 | ▲ 45.8% |
| March | 33,671 | 46,174 | ▲ 37.1% |
| April | 33,459 | 32,515 | ▼ 2.8% |
| May | 30,883 | 30,766 | ▼ 0.4% |
| June | 31,863 | 29,268 | ▼ 8.1% |
| July | 34,063 | 33,204 | ▼ 2.5% |
| August | 34,447 | 34,904 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 32,913 | 31,866 | ▼ 3.2% |
| October | 34,527 | 35,150 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 44,479 | 47,011 | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 42,442 | 48,595 | ▲ 14.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 420,440 | 464,121 | ▲ 10.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 124 | 122 | ▼ 1.6% |
| February | 108 | 116 | ▲ 7.4% |
| March | 114 | 118 | ▲ 3.5% |
| April | 119 | 118 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 122 | 123 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| July | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| August | 125 | 124 | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| October | 123 | 124 | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 118 | 120 | ▲ 1.7% |
| December | 115 | 124 | ▲ 7.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,432 | 1,453 | ▲ 1.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38,095 | 51,127 | ▲ 34.2% |
| February | 33,182 | 48,805 | ▲ 47.1% |
| March | 35,068 | 48,780 | ▲ 39.1% |
| April | 36,560 | 37,000 | ▲ 1.2% |
| May | 37,446 | 38,375 | ▲ 2.5% |
| June | 36,954 | 37,517 | ▲ 1.5% |
| July | 38,085 | 38,880 | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 38,114 | 38,863 | ▲ 2.0% |
| September | 36,843 | 37,590 | ▲ 2.0% |
| October | 40,025 | 40,987 | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 48,795 | 50,586 | ▲ 3.7% |
| December | 48,008 | 52,260 | ▲ 8.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 467,175 | 520,770 | ▲ 11.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94.8% | 95.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| February | 95.1% | 94.3% | ▼ 0.8% |
| March | 96.0% | 94.7% | ▼ 1.4% |
| April | 91.5% | 87.9% | ▼ 3.9% |
| May | 82.5% | 80.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| June | 86.2% | 78.0% | ▼ 9.5% |
| July | 89.4% | 85.4% | ▼ 4.5% |
| August | 90.4% | 89.8% | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 89.3% | 84.8% | ▼ 5.0% |
| October | 86.3% | 85.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 91.2% | 92.9% | ▲ 1.9% |
| December | 88.4% | 93.0% | ▲ 5.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.1% | 88.5% | ▼ 1.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.