Suvarnabhumi (BKK) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 30,323 passengers flew between Suvarnabhumi and Vienna (both directions) on 120 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,028 | 25,477 | ▲ 15.7% |
| February | 21,605 | 23,919 | ▲ 10.7% |
| March | 24,284 | 23,042 | ▼ 5.1% |
| April | 22,613 | 21,776 | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 21,281 | 19,680 | ▼ 7.5% |
| June | 21,021 | 20,144 | ▼ 4.2% |
| July | 23,132 | 22,281 | ▼ 3.7% |
| August | 22,698 | 21,610 | ▼ 4.8% |
| September | 21,326 | 20,019 | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 21,918 | 21,451 | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 22,009 | 28,305 | ▲ 28.6% |
| December | 24,141 | 30,323 | ▲ 25.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 268,056 | 278,027 | ▲ 3.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91 | 97 | ▲ 6.6% |
| February | 88 | 91 | ▲ 3.4% |
| March | 98 | 94 | ▼ 4.1% |
| April | 94 | 93 | ▼ 1.1% |
| May | 98 | 97 | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 94 | 95 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 96 | 98 | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 98 | 94 | ▼ 4.1% |
| September | 95 | 94 | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 97 | 98 | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 93 | 113 | ▲ 21.5% |
| December | 98 | 120 | ▲ 22.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,140 | 1,184 | ▲ 3.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,484 | 32,536 | ▲ 10.4% |
| February | 28,359 | 30,512 | ▲ 7.6% |
| March | 32,333 | 31,557 | ▼ 2.4% |
| April | 31,071 | 31,176 | ▲ 0.3% |
| May | 32,776 | 32,453 | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 31,437 | 31,763 | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 32,119 | 32,794 | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 32,824 | 31,477 | ▼ 4.1% |
| September | 31,778 | 31,439 | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 32,494 | 32,805 | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 31,128 | 37,727 | ▲ 21.2% |
| December | 32,828 | 40,089 | ▲ 22.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 378,631 | 396,328 | ▲ 4.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.7% | 78.3% | ▲ 4.8% |
| February | 76.2% | 78.4% | ▲ 2.9% |
| March | 75.1% | 73.0% | ▼ 2.8% |
| April | 72.8% | 69.8% | ▼ 4.1% |
| May | 64.9% | 60.6% | ▼ 6.6% |
| June | 66.9% | 63.4% | ▼ 5.2% |
| July | 72.0% | 67.9% | ▼ 5.7% |
| August | 69.2% | 68.7% | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 67.1% | 63.7% | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 67.5% | 65.4% | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 70.7% | 75.0% | ▲ 6.1% |
| December | 73.5% | 75.6% | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 70.9% | 70.0% | ▼ 1.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.