Bilbao (BIO) – Valencia (VLC)
In December 2024, 19,512 passengers flew between Bilbao and Valencia (both directions) on 156 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,782 | 13,651 | ▼ 1.0% |
| February | 14,640 | 15,264 | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 19,058 | 16,503 | ▼ 13.4% |
| April | 19,029 | 17,621 | ▼ 7.4% |
| May | 18,988 | 18,972 | ▼ 0.1% |
| June | 18,346 | 18,995 | ▲ 3.5% |
| July | 13,551 | 12,499 | ▼ 7.8% |
| August | 9,043 | 10,620 | ▲ 17.4% |
| September | 16,047 | 19,884 | ▲ 23.9% |
| October | 17,403 | 20,746 | ▲ 19.2% |
| November | 16,743 | 16,154 | ▼ 3.5% |
| December | 17,441 | 19,512 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 194,071 | 200,421 | ▲ 3.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 152 | 117 | ▼ 23.0% |
| February | 153 | 127 | ▼ 17.0% |
| March | 182 | 136 | ▼ 25.3% |
| April | 176 | 153 | ▼ 13.1% |
| May | 187 | 162 | ▼ 13.4% |
| June | 150 | 153 | ▲ 2.0% |
| July | 120 | 96 | ▼ 20.0% |
| August | 52 | 64 | ▲ 23.1% |
| September | 136 | 163 | ▲ 19.9% |
| October | 149 | 171 | ▲ 14.8% |
| November | 137 | 159 | ▲ 16.1% |
| December | 138 | 156 | ▲ 13.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,732 | 1,657 | ▼ 4.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,270 | 16,876 | ▼ 12.4% |
| February | 19,606 | 17,952 | ▼ 8.4% |
| March | 24,442 | 19,215 | ▼ 21.4% |
| April | 24,555 | 21,036 | ▼ 14.3% |
| May | 26,256 | 22,354 | ▼ 14.9% |
| June | 22,048 | 21,750 | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 16,366 | 14,216 | ▼ 13.1% |
| August | 9,516 | 11,528 | ▲ 21.1% |
| September | 19,188 | 24,254 | ▲ 26.4% |
| October | 21,025 | 25,739 | ▲ 22.4% |
| November | 19,872 | 24,934 | ▲ 25.5% |
| December | 21,270 | 24,614 | ▲ 15.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 243,414 | 244,468 | ▲ 0.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.5% | 80.9% | ▲ 13.1% |
| February | 74.7% | 85.0% | ▲ 13.8% |
| March | 78.0% | 85.9% | ▲ 10.1% |
| April | 77.5% | 83.8% | ▲ 8.1% |
| May | 72.3% | 84.9% | ▲ 17.4% |
| June | 83.2% | 87.3% | ▲ 4.9% |
| July | 82.8% | 87.9% | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 95.0% | 92.1% | ▼ 3.1% |
| September | 83.6% | 82.0% | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 82.8% | 80.6% | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 84.3% | 64.8% | ▼ 23.1% |
| December | 82.0% | 79.3% | ▼ 3.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.6% | 82.9% | ▲ 2.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.