Bilbao (BIO) – Menorca (MAH)
In December 2024, 2,438 passengers flew between Bilbao and Menorca (both directions) on 18 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,371 | 261 | ▼ 89.0% |
| February | 2,355 | 2,123 | ▼ 9.9% |
| March | 3,645 | 3,574 | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 9,182 | 9,674 | ▲ 5.4% |
| May | 10,411 | 9,710 | ▼ 6.7% |
| June | 20,578 | 15,448 | ▼ 24.9% |
| July | 30,834 | 21,136 | ▼ 31.5% |
| August | 29,456 | 20,803 | ▼ 29.4% |
| September | 18,983 | 15,054 | ▼ 20.7% |
| October | 8,756 | 8,162 | ▼ 6.8% |
| November | 992 | 2,326 | ▲ 134.5% |
| December | 1,719 | 2,438 | ▲ 41.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 139,282 | 110,709 | ▼ 20.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 2 | ▼ 88.9% |
| February | 16 | 17 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| April | 62 | 68 | ▲ 9.7% |
| May | 70 | 62 | ▼ 11.4% |
| June | 130 | 98 | ▼ 24.6% |
| July | 196 | 130 | ▼ 33.7% |
| August | 186 | 128 | ▼ 31.2% |
| September | 127 | 98 | ▼ 22.8% |
| October | 64 | 56 | ▼ 12.5% |
| November | 8 | 16 | ▲ 100.0% |
| December | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 919 | 719 | ▼ 21.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,276 | 372 | ▼ 88.6% |
| February | 2,928 | 3,111 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 4,692 | 4,782 | ▲ 1.9% |
| April | 11,244 | 12,444 | ▲ 10.7% |
| May | 12,804 | 11,304 | ▼ 11.7% |
| June | 23,688 | 17,604 | ▼ 25.7% |
| July | 35,874 | 23,400 | ▼ 34.8% |
| August | 34,048 | 23,046 | ▼ 32.3% |
| September | 23,112 | 17,628 | ▼ 23.7% |
| October | 11,628 | 10,248 | ▼ 11.9% |
| November | 1,464 | 2,904 | ▲ 98.4% |
| December | 2,904 | 3,276 | ▲ 12.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 167,662 | 130,119 | ▼ 22.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.4% | 70.2% | ▼ 3.0% |
| February | 80.4% | 68.2% | ▼ 15.2% |
| March | 77.7% | 74.7% | ▼ 3.9% |
| April | 81.7% | 77.7% | ▼ 4.9% |
| May | 81.3% | 85.9% | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 86.9% | 87.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 86.0% | 90.3% | ▲ 5.0% |
| August | 86.5% | 90.3% | ▲ 4.4% |
| September | 82.1% | 85.4% | ▲ 4.0% |
| October | 75.3% | 79.6% | ▲ 5.7% |
| November | 67.8% | 80.1% | ▲ 18.1% |
| December | 59.2% | 74.4% | ▲ 25.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.1% | 80.4% | ▲ 2.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.