Birmingham (BHX) – Düsseldorf (DUS)
In December 2024, 7,540 passengers flew between Birmingham and Düsseldorf (both directions) on 78 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,635 | 5,437 | ▼ 3.5% |
| February | 7,747 | 7,757 | ▲ 0.1% |
| March | 8,946 | 8,067 | ▼ 9.8% |
| April | 10,143 | 9,968 | ▼ 1.7% |
| May | 11,586 | 10,050 | ▼ 13.3% |
| June | 10,401 | 12,871 | ▲ 23.7% |
| July | 9,576 | 10,255 | ▲ 7.1% |
| August | 9,227 | 8,923 | ▼ 3.3% |
| September | 11,790 | 10,789 | ▼ 8.5% |
| October | 10,295 | 9,661 | ▼ 6.2% |
| November | 9,189 | 8,186 | ▼ 10.9% |
| December | 8,694 | 7,540 | ▼ 13.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 113,229 | 109,504 | ▼ 3.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57 | 56 | ▼ 1.8% |
| February | 86 | 87 | ▲ 1.2% |
| March | 88 | 82 | ▼ 6.8% |
| April | 101 | 108 | ▲ 6.9% |
| May | 125 | 119 | ▼ 4.8% |
| June | 104 | 116 | ▲ 11.5% |
| July | 93 | 94 | ▲ 1.1% |
| August | 94 | 97 | ▲ 3.2% |
| September | 114 | 112 | ▼ 1.8% |
| October | 114 | 111 | ▼ 2.6% |
| November | 92 | 90 | ▼ 2.2% |
| December | 81 | 78 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,149 | 1,150 | ▲ 0.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,771 | 9,098 | ▲ 3.7% |
| February | 13,806 | 14,670 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 13,886 | 13,276 | ▼ 4.4% |
| April | 15,652 | 17,026 | ▲ 8.8% |
| May | 19,150 | 18,340 | ▼ 4.2% |
| June | 16,018 | 18,532 | ▲ 15.7% |
| July | 13,739 | 15,304 | ▲ 11.4% |
| August | 13,956 | 15,019 | ▲ 7.6% |
| September | 18,319 | 17,542 | ▼ 4.2% |
| October | 17,778 | 17,255 | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 15,898 | 14,704 | ▼ 7.5% |
| December | 13,668 | 12,870 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 180,641 | 183,636 | ▲ 1.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64.2% | 59.8% | ▼ 6.9% |
| February | 56.1% | 52.9% | ▼ 5.7% |
| March | 64.4% | 60.8% | ▼ 5.6% |
| April | 64.8% | 58.5% | ▼ 9.7% |
| May | 60.5% | 54.8% | ▼ 9.4% |
| June | 64.9% | 69.5% | ▲ 7.1% |
| July | 69.7% | 67.0% | ▼ 3.9% |
| August | 66.1% | 59.4% | ▼ 10.1% |
| September | 64.4% | 61.5% | ▼ 4.5% |
| October | 57.9% | 56.0% | ▼ 3.3% |
| November | 57.8% | 55.7% | ▼ 3.6% |
| December | 63.6% | 58.6% | ▼ 7.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 62.9% | 59.5% | ▼ 5.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.