Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 37,943 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Munich (both directions) on 215 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,998 | 34,195 | ▲ 36.8% |
| February | 28,782 | 35,276 | ▲ 22.6% |
| March | 36,658 | 39,572 | ▲ 7.9% |
| April | 37,004 | 43,155 | ▲ 16.6% |
| May | 40,821 | 48,065 | ▲ 17.7% |
| June | 42,402 | 47,755 | ▲ 12.6% |
| July | 49,079 | 52,065 | ▲ 6.1% |
| August | 41,042 | 47,780 | ▲ 16.4% |
| September | 42,104 | 44,482 | ▲ 5.6% |
| October | 41,361 | 43,448 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 38,830 | 40,107 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 31,623 | 37,943 | ▲ 20.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 454,704 | 513,843 | ▲ 13.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 170 | 199 | ▲ 17.1% |
| February | 192 | 222 | ▲ 15.6% |
| March | 263 | 244 | ▼ 7.2% |
| April | 301 | 293 | ▼ 2.7% |
| May | 310 | 324 | ▲ 4.5% |
| June | 300 | 305 | ▲ 1.7% |
| July | 308 | 321 | ▲ 4.2% |
| August | 272 | 332 | ▲ 22.1% |
| September | 309 | 317 | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 316 | 308 | ▼ 2.5% |
| November | 239 | 240 | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 196 | 215 | ▲ 9.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,176 | 3,320 | ▲ 4.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,677 | 37,239 | ▲ 25.5% |
| February | 33,853 | 39,764 | ▲ 17.5% |
| March | 44,608 | 44,319 | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 47,210 | 49,290 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 49,157 | 54,559 | ▲ 11.0% |
| June | 49,558 | 52,779 | ▲ 6.5% |
| July | 52,464 | 56,590 | ▲ 7.9% |
| August | 46,578 | 54,034 | ▲ 16.0% |
| September | 48,944 | 50,735 | ▲ 3.7% |
| October | 48,823 | 48,678 | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 42,008 | 43,794 | ▲ 4.3% |
| December | 35,823 | 41,849 | ▲ 16.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 528,703 | 573,630 | ▲ 8.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.2% | 91.8% | ▲ 9.0% |
| February | 85.0% | 88.7% | ▲ 4.4% |
| March | 82.2% | 89.3% | ▲ 8.6% |
| April | 78.4% | 87.6% | ▲ 11.7% |
| May | 83.0% | 88.1% | ▲ 6.1% |
| June | 85.6% | 90.5% | ▲ 5.7% |
| July | 93.5% | 92.0% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 88.1% | 88.4% | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 86.0% | 87.7% | ▲ 2.0% |
| October | 84.7% | 89.3% | ▲ 5.4% |
| November | 92.4% | 91.6% | ▼ 0.9% |
| December | 88.3% | 90.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.0% | 89.6% | ▲ 4.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.