Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Newcastle (NCL)
In December 2024, 15,746 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Newcastle (both directions) on 109 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,395 | 12,333 | ▲ 18.6% |
| February | 8,305 | 12,764 | ▲ 53.7% |
| March | 15,369 | 20,476 | ▲ 33.2% |
| April | 28,106 | 28,039 | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 31,460 | 31,039 | ▼ 1.3% |
| June | 31,147 | 30,876 | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 31,077 | 33,986 | ▲ 9.4% |
| August | 28,889 | 35,462 | ▲ 22.8% |
| September | 28,918 | 31,517 | ▲ 9.0% |
| October | 28,986 | 31,256 | ▲ 7.8% |
| November | 17,185 | 19,417 | ▲ 13.0% |
| December | 13,558 | 15,746 | ▲ 16.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 273,395 | 302,911 | ▲ 10.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64 | 77 | ▲ 20.3% |
| February | 46 | 75 | ▲ 63.0% |
| March | 88 | 116 | ▲ 31.8% |
| April | 157 | 162 | ▲ 3.2% |
| May | 176 | 179 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 173 | 176 | ▲ 1.7% |
| July | 174 | 192 | ▲ 10.3% |
| August | 158 | 206 | ▲ 30.4% |
| September | 160 | 182 | ▲ 13.8% |
| October | 164 | 187 | ▲ 14.0% |
| November | 108 | 117 | ▲ 8.3% |
| December | 94 | 109 | ▲ 16.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,562 | 1,778 | ▲ 13.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,918 | 14,375 | ▲ 20.6% |
| February | 8,694 | 13,996 | ▲ 61.0% |
| March | 16,680 | 21,753 | ▲ 30.4% |
| April | 29,735 | 30,086 | ▲ 1.2% |
| May | 33,536 | 32,837 | ▼ 2.1% |
| June | 32,790 | 32,656 | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 32,848 | 36,048 | ▲ 9.7% |
| August | 30,121 | 38,227 | ▲ 26.9% |
| September | 30,448 | 33,848 | ▲ 11.2% |
| October | 31,236 | 34,514 | ▲ 10.5% |
| November | 19,517 | 22,156 | ▲ 13.5% |
| December | 17,050 | 20,050 | ▲ 17.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 294,573 | 330,546 | ▲ 12.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.2% | 85.8% | ▼ 1.6% |
| February | 95.5% | 91.2% | ▼ 4.5% |
| March | 92.1% | 94.1% | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 94.5% | 93.2% | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 93.8% | 94.5% | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 95.0% | 94.5% | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 94.6% | 94.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| August | 95.9% | 92.8% | ▼ 3.2% |
| September | 95.0% | 93.1% | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 92.8% | 90.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
| November | 88.1% | 87.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 79.5% | 78.5% | ▼ 1.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.0% | 90.8% | ▼ 1.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.