Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Glasgow (GLA)
In December 2024, 13,059 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Glasgow (both directions) on 84 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,451 | 10,733 | ▲ 2.7% |
| February | 12,494 | 13,761 | ▲ 10.1% |
| March | 21,875 | 19,298 | ▼ 11.8% |
| April | 24,377 | 21,885 | ▼ 10.2% |
| May | 27,698 | 25,999 | ▼ 6.1% |
| June | 26,203 | 25,937 | ▼ 1.0% |
| July | 26,929 | 26,047 | ▼ 3.3% |
| August | 24,654 | 23,327 | ▼ 5.4% |
| September | 26,469 | 24,642 | ▼ 6.9% |
| October | 27,356 | 27,078 | ▼ 1.0% |
| November | 16,936 | 19,255 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 12,059 | 13,059 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 257,501 | 251,021 | ▼ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67 | 66 | ▼ 1.5% |
| February | 79 | 84 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 127 | 111 | ▼ 12.6% |
| April | 138 | 130 | ▼ 5.8% |
| May | 160 | 157 | ▼ 1.9% |
| June | 153 | 154 | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 156 | 154 | ▼ 1.3% |
| August | 140 | 142 | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 152 | 150 | ▼ 1.3% |
| October | 160 | 166 | ▲ 3.8% |
| November | 97 | 116 | ▲ 19.6% |
| December | 80 | 84 | ▲ 5.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,509 | 1,514 | ▲ 0.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,141 | 12,288 | ▲ 1.2% |
| February | 13,782 | 15,254 | ▲ 10.7% |
| March | 23,175 | 20,566 | ▼ 11.3% |
| April | 25,566 | 23,312 | ▼ 8.8% |
| May | 29,026 | 27,659 | ▼ 4.7% |
| June | 27,702 | 27,208 | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 28,208 | 27,076 | ▼ 4.0% |
| August | 25,546 | 24,824 | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 27,588 | 26,452 | ▼ 4.1% |
| October | 29,286 | 29,480 | ▲ 0.7% |
| November | 18,215 | 21,568 | ▲ 18.4% |
| December | 14,764 | 15,522 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 274,999 | 271,209 | ▼ 1.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.1% | 87.3% | ▲ 1.4% |
| February | 90.7% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.6% |
| March | 94.4% | 93.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 95.3% | 93.9% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 95.4% | 94.0% | ▼ 1.5% |
| June | 94.6% | 95.3% | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 95.5% | 96.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| August | 96.5% | 94.0% | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 95.9% | 93.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 93.4% | 91.9% | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 93.0% | 89.3% | ▼ 4.0% |
| December | 81.7% | 84.1% | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.7% | 91.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.