WN494

WN494 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 34 routes, busiest Atlanta to Las Vegas. Of 678 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 75.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3431▼ 8.8%
February3028▼ 6.7%
March3935▼ 10.3%
April2041▲ 105.0%
May1246▲ 283.3%
June2931▲ 6.9%
July3031▲ 3.3%
August31––
September30––
October35–in progress
November29––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)194243▲ 25.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January97.1%87.1%▼ 10.3%
February93.3%89.3%▼ 4.3%
March87.2%80.0%▼ 8.2%
April85.0%58.5%▼ 31.1%
May100.0%43.5%▼ 56.5%
June55.2%90.3%▲ 63.7%
July58.6%96.8%▲ 65.1%
August54.8%––
September46.7%––
October62.9%–in progress
November75.0%––
December58.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)82.3%77.9%▼ 5.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)10▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.7% 676
  • Cancelled 0.3% 2

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. ATL–LAS86 96.5%
  2. DEN–SJC63 92.1%
  3. SFO–SAN49 46.9%
  4. ABQ–PHX47 89.4%
  5. LGB–AUS42 52.4%
  6. DAL–LAX42 28.6%
  7. RNO–SAN36 91.4%
  8. SMF–LAX33 90.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 16 16 93.8% 0
November 2024 34 34 100.0% 0
December 2024 35 35 91.4% 0
January 2025 34 34 97.1% 0
February 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
March 2025 39 39 87.2% 0
April 2025 20 20 85.0% 0
May 2025 12 12 100.0% 0
June 2025 29 29 55.2% 0
July 2025 30 29 58.6% 1
August 2025 31 31 54.8% 0
September 2025 30 30 46.7% 0
October 2025 35 35 62.9% 0
November 2025 29 28 75.0% 1
December 2025 31 31 58.1% 0
January 2026 31 31 87.1% 0
February 2026 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2026 35 35 80.0% 0
April 2026 41 41 58.5% 0
May 2026 46 46 43.5% 0
June 2026 31 31 90.3% 0
July 2026 31 31 96.8% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…