AA3233

AA3233 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 14 routes, busiest Kansas City to Charlotte. Of 705 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 73.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3130▼ 3.2%
February2832▲ 14.3%
March3158▲ 87.1%
April3035▲ 16.7%
May2942▲ 44.8%
June2360▲ 160.9%
July1960▲ 215.8%
August26––
September27––
October30–in progress
November29––
December30––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)191317▲ 66.0%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January82.8%71.4%▼ 13.7%
February74.1%68.8%▼ 7.2%
March41.9%67.9%▲ 61.8%
April93.1%85.7%▼ 7.9%
May93.1%85.7%▼ 7.9%
June39.1%73.3%▲ 87.4%
July29.4%85.0%▲ 189.0%
August33.3%––
September48.2%––
October80.0%–in progress
November93.1%––
December86.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)64.8%76.8%▲ 18.6%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January220.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March02–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June00–
July20▼ 100.0%
August2––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)64▼ 33.3%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.3% 693
  • Cancelled 1.7% 12

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 5, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MCI–CLT133 93.2%
  2. CLT–XNA115 64.3%
  3. BOS–ORD97 36.6%
  4. XNA–PHX69 78.3%
  5. PHX–XNA69 78.3%
  6. TPA–MIA63 90.5%
  7. ORD–MCO35 57.6%
  8. SYR–CLT30 69.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 25 25 96.0% 0
December 2024 30 30 63.3% 0
January 2025 31 29 82.8% 2
February 2025 28 27 74.1% 1
March 2025 31 31 41.9% 0
April 2025 30 29 93.1% 1
May 2025 29 29 93.1% 0
June 2025 23 23 39.1% 0
July 2025 19 17 29.4% 2
August 2025 26 24 33.3% 2
September 2025 27 27 48.2% 0
October 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
November 2025 29 29 93.1% 0
December 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
January 2026 30 28 71.4% 2
February 2026 32 32 68.8% 0
March 2026 58 56 67.9% 2
April 2026 35 35 85.7% 0
May 2026 42 42 85.7% 0
June 2026 60 60 73.3% 0
July 2026 60 60 85.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…