AA3221

AA3221 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 10 routes, busiest New York to Charlotte. Of 610 departures recorded from December 2024 to July 2026, 68.0% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3123▼ 25.8%
February2824▼ 14.3%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July2961▲ 110.3%
August26––
September30––
October30–in progress
November29––
December28––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)210230▲ 9.5%

according to the US BTS · December 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January55.2%81.0%▲ 46.7%
February59.3%71.4%▲ 20.5%
March64.5%71.0%▲ 10.0%
April76.7%83.3%▲ 8.7%
May77.4%76.7%▼ 1.0%
June57.7%80.0%▲ 38.7%
July34.8%74.6%▲ 114.4%
August64.0%––
September86.2%––
October76.7%–in progress
November51.9%––
December57.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)60.8%76.8%▲ 26.4%

according to the US BTS · December 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · December 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January220.0%
February13▲ 200.0%
March00–
April00–
May01–
June40▼ 100.0%
July62▼ 66.7%
August1––
September1––
October0–in progress
November2––
December2––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)138▼ 38.5%

according to the US BTS · December 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 95.4% 582
  • Cancelled 4.6% 28

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Dec 2, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LGA–CLT191 69.7%
  2. DFW–LIT119 54.8%
  3. ORD–SEA87 60.2%
  4. BNA–PHL72 74.7%
  5. BOS–CLT31 80.7%
  6. STT–MIA30 70.0%
  7. PHL–BNA30 79.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
December 2024 27 26 42.3% 1
January 2025 31 29 55.2% 2
February 2025 28 27 59.3% 1
March 2025 31 31 64.5% 0
April 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
May 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
June 2025 30 26 57.7% 4
July 2025 29 23 34.8% 6
August 2025 26 25 64.0% 1
September 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
October 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
November 2025 29 27 51.9% 2
December 2025 28 26 57.7% 2
January 2026 23 21 81.0% 2
February 2026 24 21 71.4% 3
March 2026 31 31 71.0% 0
April 2026 30 30 83.3% 0
May 2026 31 30 76.7% 1
June 2026 30 30 80.0% 0
July 2026 61 59 74.6% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…