AA2640

AA2640 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 18 routes, busiest Dallas-Fort Worth to West Palm Beach. Of 984 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 63.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2654▲ 107.7%
February2456▲ 133.3%
March5462▲ 14.8%
April5056▲ 12.0%
May59590.0%
June60600.0%
July5862▲ 6.9%
August45––
September17––
October31–in progress
November22––
December45––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)331409▲ 23.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January47.8%69.2%▲ 44.7%
February50.0%79.6%▲ 59.3%
March67.9%68.3%▲ 0.6%
April75.0%57.1%▼ 23.8%
May69.5%61.4%▼ 11.6%
June42.4%72.9%▲ 72.0%
July38.9%68.3%▲ 75.7%
August48.9%––
September75.0%––
October61.3%–in progress
November63.6%––
December75.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)55.9%68.1%▲ 21.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January32▼ 33.3%
February02–
March12▲ 100.0%
April20▼ 100.0%
May02–
June110.0%
July42▼ 50.0%
August0––
September1––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)11110.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.5% 959
  • Cancelled 2.5% 25

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DFW–DJT260 60.4%
  2. DJT–DFW226 52.5%
  3. SNA–ORD72 60.0%
  4. ORD–SNA72 78.9%
  5. DFW–RDU44 55.8%
  6. RDU–DFW37 55.6%
  7. RSW–ORD36 74.3%
  8. ORD–RSW35 79.4%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

10
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 18 18 83.3% 0
November 2024 42 41 65.9% 1
December 2024 24 23 39.1% 1
January 2025 26 23 47.8% 3
February 2025 24 24 50.0% 0
March 2025 54 53 67.9% 1
April 2025 50 48 75.0% 2
May 2025 59 59 69.5% 0
June 2025 60 59 42.4% 1
July 2025 58 54 38.9% 4
August 2025 45 45 48.9% 0
September 2025 17 16 75.0% 1
October 2025 31 31 61.3% 0
November 2025 22 22 63.6% 0
December 2025 45 45 75.6% 0
January 2026 54 52 69.2% 2
February 2026 56 54 79.6% 2
March 2026 62 60 68.3% 2
April 2026 56 56 57.1% 0
May 2026 59 57 61.4% 2
June 2026 60 59 72.9% 1
July 2026 62 60 68.3% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…