AA1398

AA1398 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 6 routes, busiest Chicago to West Palm Beach. Of 912 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 68.4% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January6261▼ 1.6%
February56560.0%
March62620.0%
April4436▼ 18.2%
May3530▼ 14.3%
June30300.0%
July2731▲ 14.8%
August37––
September20––
October47–in progress
November51––
December54––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)316306▼ 3.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.7%65.0%▼ 19.4%
February74.1%69.6%▼ 6.0%
March68.9%65.5%▼ 4.8%
April68.2%79.4%▲ 16.5%
May80.0%70.0%▼ 12.5%
June70.0%62.1%▼ 11.3%
July60.9%57.1%▼ 6.1%
August51.4%––
September80.0%––
October66.0%–in progress
November73.5%––
December58.5%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)71.8%67.0%▼ 6.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February20▼ 100.0%
March14▲ 300.0%
April02–
May00–
June01–
July43▼ 25.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)711▲ 57.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.7% 891
  • Cancelled 2.3% 21

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. ORD–DJT386 71.7%
  2. DJT–ORD338 65.1%
  3. AUS–ORD141 63.2%
  4. CLT–PHL44 81.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

4
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 10 10 90.0% 0
November 2024 32 32 93.8% 0
December 2024 39 39 35.9% 0
January 2025 62 62 80.7% 0
February 2025 56 54 74.1% 2
March 2025 62 61 68.9% 1
April 2025 44 44 68.2% 0
May 2025 35 35 80.0% 0
June 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
July 2025 27 23 60.9% 4
August 2025 37 37 51.4% 0
September 2025 20 20 80.0% 0
October 2025 47 47 66.0% 0
November 2025 51 49 73.5% 2
December 2025 54 53 58.5% 1
January 2026 61 60 65.0% 1
February 2026 56 56 69.6% 0
March 2026 62 58 65.5% 4
April 2026 36 34 79.4% 2
May 2026 30 30 70.0% 0
June 2026 30 29 62.1% 1
July 2026 31 28 57.1% 3

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…