Zadar (ZAD)
Zadar Airport handled 378,367 passengers in August 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59 | 58 | ▼ 1.7% |
| February | 51 | 48 | ▼ 5.9% |
| March | 93 | 117 | ▲ 25.8% |
| April | 704 | 744 | ▲ 5.7% |
| May | 1,246 | 1,316 | ▲ 5.6% |
| June | 2,090 | 2,103 | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 2,292 | 2,338 | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 2,361 | 2,410 | ▲ 2.1% |
| September | 1,816 | – | – |
| October | 869 | – | in progress |
| November | 71 | – | – |
| December | 70 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 8,896 | 9,134 | ▲ 2.7% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,402 | 1,595 | ▲ 13.8% |
| February | 1,124 | 1,248 | ▲ 11.0% |
| March | 4,191 | 7,988 | ▲ 90.6% |
| April | 84,774 | 92,919 | ▲ 9.6% |
| May | 164,444 | 184,205 | ▲ 12.0% |
| June | 294,878 | 307,615 | ▲ 4.3% |
| July | 345,857 | 364,953 | ▲ 5.5% |
| August | 360,911 | 378,367 | ▲ 4.8% |
| September | 256,304 | – | – |
| October | 102,380 | – | in progress |
| November | 2,342 | – | – |
| December | 1,810 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 1,257,581 | 1,338,890 | ▲ 6.5% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Data Integrity
Short series — Zadar Airport has only 1 months so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Domestic / International
August 2026- Domestic 6.7% 162
- International 93.3% 2,248
Domestic / International — flights (arrivals + departures)
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54 | 52 | ▼ 3.7% |
| February | 48 | – | – |
| March | 62 | 61 | ▼ 1.6% |
| April | 147 | 138 | ▼ 6.1% |
| May | 148 | 136 | ▼ 8.1% |
| June | 158 | 134 | ▼ 15.2% |
| July | 154 | 147 | ▼ 4.5% |
| August | 157 | 162 | ▲ 3.2% |
| September | 146 | – | – |
| October | 128 | – | in progress |
| November | 50 | – | – |
| December | 52 | – | – |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 6 | ▲ 20.0% |
| February | 3 | – | – |
| March | 31 | 56 | ▲ 80.6% |
| April | 557 | 606 | ▲ 8.8% |
| May | 1,098 | 1,180 | ▲ 7.5% |
| June | 1,932 | 1,969 | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 2,138 | 2,191 | ▲ 2.5% |
| August | 2,204 | 2,248 | ▲ 2.0% |
| September | 1,670 | – | – |
| October | 741 | – | in progress |
| November | 21 | – | – |
| December | 18 | – | – |
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,089 | 1,274 | ▲ 17.0% |
| February | 1,028 | – | – |
| March | 1,117 | 1,927 | ▲ 72.5% |
| April | 1,982 | 2,972 | ▲ 49.9% |
| May | 2,326 | 2,998 | ▲ 28.9% |
| June | 3,143 | 3,168 | ▲ 0.8% |
| July | 4,216 | 4,230 | ▲ 0.3% |
| August | 4,553 | 4,683 | ▲ 2.9% |
| September | 2,936 | – | – |
| October | 2,645 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,289 | – | – |
| December | 1,163 | – | – |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 313 | 321 | ▲ 2.6% |
| February | 96 | – | – |
| March | 3,074 | 6,061 | ▲ 97.2% |
| April | 82,792 | 89,947 | ▲ 8.6% |
| May | 162,118 | 181,207 | ▲ 11.8% |
| June | 291,735 | 304,447 | ▲ 4.4% |
| July | 341,641 | 360,723 | ▲ 5.6% |
| August | 356,358 | 373,684 | ▲ 4.9% |
| September | 253,368 | – | – |
| October | 99,735 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,053 | – | – |
| December | 647 | – | – |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 60 | 47 | 82 | 997 | 1,433 | 1,978 | 2,187 | 2,206 | 1,901 | 734 | 68 | 71 |
| 2025 | 59 | 51 | 93 | 704 | 1,246 | 2,090 | 2,292 | 2,361 | 1,816 | 869 | 71 | 70 |
| 2026 | 58 | 48 | 117 | 744 | 1,316 | 2,103 | 2,338 | 2,410 |
International share 93% of flights (arrivals + departures) in August 2026
Series depth 17 years from 2009
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Nov 1, 2023 and Oct 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
Data Integrity
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Vienna International Airport ZAD–VIE → | 663 | 456 |
| Cologne Bonn Airport ZAD–CGN → | 489 | 972 |
| London Stansted Airport ZAD–STN → | 424 | 1,415 |
| Weeze (Niederrhein) Airport ZAD–NRN → | 421 | 1,079 |
| Copernicus Wrocław Airport ZAD–WRO → | 368 | 787 |
| Berlin Brandenburg Airport ZAD–BER → | 354 | 929 |
| Kraków John Paul II International Airport ZAD–KRK → | 348 | 745 |
| Poznań-Ławica Airport ZAD–POZ → | 348 | 932 |
| Memmingen Allgau Airport ZAD–FMM → | 330 | 585 |
| Hamburg Helmut Schmidt Airport ZAD–HAM → | 321 | 1,130 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 1 Zadar Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 1 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)