Memmingen Allgau (FMM)
Memmingen Allgau Airport handled 374,836 passengers in May 2026, up 15.1% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,555 | 1,537 | ▼ 1.2% |
| February | 1,287 | 1,361 | ▲ 5.7% |
| March | 1,726 | 1,568 | ▼ 9.2% |
| April | 1,927 | 2,006 | ▲ 4.1% |
| May | 1,998 | 2,085 | ▲ 4.4% |
| June | 2,090 | – | – |
| July | 2,060 | – | – |
| August | 2,213 | – | – |
| September | 2,121 | – | – |
| October | 2,126 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,459 | – | – |
| December | 1,733 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 8,493 | 8,557 | ▲ 0.8% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 233,890 | 240,792 | ▲ 3.0% |
| February | 201,431 | 230,943 | ▲ 14.7% |
| March | 277,636 | 268,304 | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 314,711 | 348,033 | ▲ 10.6% |
| May | 325,550 | 374,836 | ▲ 15.1% |
| June | 339,806 | – | – |
| July | 338,917 | – | – |
| August | 387,091 | – | – |
| September | 355,806 | – | – |
| October | 358,670 | – | in progress |
| November | 245,706 | – | – |
| December | 289,742 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 1,353,218 | 1,462,908 | ▲ 8.1% |
Domestic / International
May 2026- Domestic 0.8% 17
- International 99.2% 2,068
Domestic / International — flights (arrivals + departures)
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26 | 22 | ▼ 15.4% |
| February | 22 | 16 | ▼ 27.3% |
| March | 20 | 18 | ▼ 10.0% |
| April | 21 | 24 | ▲ 14.3% |
| May | 31 | 17 | ▼ 45.2% |
| June | 63 | – | – |
| July | 25 | – | – |
| August | 41 | – | – |
| September | 35 | – | – |
| October | 33 | – | in progress |
| November | 21 | – | – |
| December | 23 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 120 | 97 | ▼ 19.2% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,529 | 1,515 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 1,265 | 1,345 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 1,706 | 1,550 | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 1,906 | 1,982 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 1,967 | 2,068 | ▲ 5.1% |
| June | 2,027 | – | – |
| July | 2,035 | – | – |
| August | 2,172 | – | – |
| September | 2,086 | – | – |
| October | 2,093 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,438 | – | – |
| December | 1,710 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 8,373 | 8,460 | ▲ 1.0% |
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94 | 115 | ▲ 22.3% |
| February | 144 | 51 | ▼ 64.6% |
| March | 75 | 193 | ▲ 157.3% |
| April | 50 | 49 | ▼ 2.0% |
| May | 288 | 54 | ▼ 81.3% |
| June | 403 | – | – |
| July | 77 | – | – |
| August | 472 | – | – |
| September | 111 | – | – |
| October | 308 | – | in progress |
| November | 65 | – | – |
| December | 46 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 651 | 462 | ▼ 29.0% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods17 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 233,796 | 240,677 | ▲ 2.9% |
| February | 201,287 | 230,892 | ▲ 14.7% |
| March | 277,561 | 268,111 | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 314,661 | 347,984 | ▲ 10.6% |
| May | 325,262 | 374,782 | ▲ 15.2% |
| June | 339,403 | – | – |
| July | 338,840 | – | – |
| August | 386,619 | – | – |
| September | 355,695 | – | – |
| October | 358,362 | – | in progress |
| November | 245,641 | – | – |
| December | 289,696 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–May) | 1,352,567 | 1,462,446 | ▲ 8.1% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,376 | 1,174 | 1,316 | 1,664 | 1,838 | 1,824 | 1,878 | 1,941 | 1,852 | 1,914 | 1,476 | 1,609 |
| 2025 | 1,555 | 1,287 | 1,726 | 1,927 | 1,998 | 2,090 | 2,060 | 2,213 | 2,121 | 2,126 | 1,459 | 1,733 |
| 2026 | 1,537 | 1,361 | 1,568 | 2,006 | 2,085 |
International share 99% of flights (arrivals + departures) in May 2026
Series depth 19 years from 2007
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
Data Integrity
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Palma de Mallorca Airport FMM–PMI → | 1,106 | 1,114 |
| Sofia Airport FMM–SOF → | 859 | 1,184 |
| Priština Adem Jashari International Airport FMM–PRN → | 851 | 1,036 |
| Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport FMM–BEG → | 812 | 848 |
| London Stansted Airport FMM–STN → | 739 | 836 |
| Skopje International Airport FMM–SKP → | 719 | 1,117 |
| Tirana International Airport Mother Teresa FMM–TIA → | 657 | 1,045 |
| Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport FMM–FCO → | 649 | 706 |
| Falcone–Borsellino Airport FMM–PMO → | 546 | 1,115 |
| Sibiu International Airport FMM–SBZ → | 521 | 1,079 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Memmingen Allgau Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)