Breslau Region of Waterloo (YKF)
Region of Waterloo International Airport had 7,934 arrivals and departures in July 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada. Year to date: 41,592 arrivals and departures (Jan–Jul 2026), up 7.8% on a year earlier.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,719 | 2,537 | ▼ 6.7% |
| February | 2,898 | 3,732 | ▲ 28.8% |
| March | 5,262 | 5,187 | ▼ 1.4% |
| April | 6,142 | 5,711 | ▼ 7.0% |
| May | 6,495 | 8,280 | ▲ 27.5% |
| June | 7,021 | 8,211 | ▲ 16.9% |
| July | 8,030 | 7,934 | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 7,803 | – | – |
| September | 7,879 | – | – |
| October | 6,621 | – | in progress |
| November | 4,695 | – | – |
| December | 2,737 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 38,567 | 41,592 | ▲ 7.8% |
Passengers over time
Series ends 2015.
Full source coverage · 7 of 8 periods have data
The most recent periods7 periods
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 145,699 | +8.9% |
| 2014 | 133,829 | −9.7% |
| 2013 | 148,189 | +23.9% |
| 2012 | 119,575 | +323,075.7% |
| 2011 | 37 | −100.0% |
| 2009 | 106,929 | −10.4% |
| 2008 | 119,295 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Series ends 2017.
Full source coverage · 7 of 9 periods have data
The most recent periods7 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 25 | −41.3% |
| 2016 | 42 | −65.8% |
| 2014 | 123 | +52.4% |
| 2013 | 80 | −38.5% |
| 2012 | 131 | +44.4% |
| 2011 | 91 | +109.0% |
| 2009 | 43 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,195 | 5,474 | 5,156 | 5,319 | 7,545 | 6,411 | 8,293 | 7,128 | 7,349 | 6,386 | 4,251 | 2,490 |
| 2025 | 2,719 | 2,898 | 5,262 | 6,142 | 6,495 | 7,021 | 8,030 | 7,803 | 7,879 | 6,621 | 4,695 | 2,737 |
| 2026 | 2,537 | 3,732 | 5,187 | 5,711 | 8,280 | 8,211 | 7,934 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 1 Region of Waterloo International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 1 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)