Hamilton John C. Munro, Ontario (YHM)
John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport handled 313,602 passengers in 2025, up 1.2% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,785 | 1,918 | ▲ 7.5% |
| February | 1,751 | 1,730 | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 1,834 | 2,084 | ▲ 13.6% |
| April | 1,745 | 1,948 | ▲ 11.6% |
| May | 1,843 | 2,117 | ▲ 14.9% |
| June | 2,118 | 2,515 | ▲ 18.7% |
| July | 2,425 | 2,715 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 2,555 | – | – |
| September | 2,228 | – | – |
| October | 2,161 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,939 | – | – |
| December | 2,159 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 13,501 | 15,027 | ▲ 11.3% |
Passengers over time
Full source coverage · 10 of 18 periods have data
The most recent periods10 periods
10 of 10
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 313,602 | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 309,844 | −62.4% |
| 2023 | 824,176 | +23.8% |
| 2022 | 665,583 | +99.4% |
| 2020 | 333,810 | −64.5% |
| 2019 | 940,105 | +18.8% |
| 2018 | 791,660 | +32.0% |
| 2017 | 599,601 | +87.4% |
| 2016 | 319,980 | −40.6% |
| 2008 | 538,767 |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods18 periods
18 of 18
| Period | Tonnes of cargo | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 138,325 | +2.9% |
| 2024 | 134,426 | −1.3% |
| 2023 | 136,135 | −13.9% |
| 2022 | 158,131 | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 157,089 | +28.4% |
| 2020 | 122,312 | +25.0% |
| 2019 | 97,883 | −7.4% |
| 2018 | 105,756 | +7.9% |
| 2017 | 97,998 | −10.8% |
| 2016 | 109,869 | −0.8% |
| 2015 | 110,788 | +24.5% |
| 2014 | 88,984 | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 86,542 | +6.4% |
| 2012 | 81,331 | −4.7% |
| 2011 | 85,349 | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 81,850 | +11.4% |
| 2009 | 73,475 | −6.7% |
| 2008 | 78,745 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,980 | 1,943 | 2,067 | 1,937 | 2,121 | 2,240 | 2,101 | 2,148 | 1,938 | 2,156 | 1,826 | 1,861 |
| 2025 | 1,785 | 1,751 | 1,834 | 1,745 | 1,843 | 2,118 | 2,425 | 2,555 | 2,228 | 2,161 | 1,939 | 2,159 |
| 2026 | 1,918 | 1,730 | 2,084 | 1,948 | 2,117 | 2,515 | 2,715 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)
Partial records from Eurostat Eurostat records only the part of John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport's traffic that touches its own network. These are not John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport's busiest destinations or its overall on-time rate.
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Airport at the other end | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Keflavik International Airport KEF | 560 | 4,230 |