Riga (RIX) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 20,755 passengers flew between Riga and Vienna (both directions) on 142 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,443 | 16,622 | ▲ 7.6% |
| February | 13,146 | 17,548 | ▲ 33.5% |
| March | 15,019 | 20,875 | ▲ 39.0% |
| April | 17,924 | 17,589 | ▼ 1.9% |
| May | 18,963 | 19,545 | ▲ 3.1% |
| June | 17,140 | 19,309 | ▲ 12.7% |
| July | 18,257 | 20,940 | ▲ 14.7% |
| August | 18,156 | 21,202 | ▲ 16.8% |
| September | 12,863 | 18,828 | ▲ 46.4% |
| October | 16,612 | 18,791 | ▲ 13.1% |
| November | 16,315 | 18,909 | ▲ 15.9% |
| December | 19,192 | 20,755 | ▲ 8.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 199,030 | 230,913 | ▲ 16.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 126 | 138 | ▲ 9.5% |
| February | 104 | 134 | ▲ 28.8% |
| March | 117 | 149 | ▲ 27.4% |
| April | 129 | 139 | ▲ 7.8% |
| May | 142 | 153 | ▲ 7.7% |
| June | 130 | 137 | ▲ 5.4% |
| July | 134 | 142 | ▲ 6.0% |
| August | 132 | 142 | ▲ 7.6% |
| September | 102 | 137 | ▲ 34.3% |
| October | 126 | 141 | ▲ 11.9% |
| November | 126 | 134 | ▲ 6.3% |
| December | 138 | 142 | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,506 | 1,688 | ▲ 12.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,154 | 22,630 | ▲ 12.3% |
| February | 16,296 | 22,026 | ▲ 35.2% |
| March | 18,041 | 24,321 | ▲ 34.8% |
| April | 20,293 | 22,114 | ▲ 9.0% |
| May | 22,184 | 24,604 | ▲ 10.9% |
| June | 20,356 | 21,953 | ▲ 7.8% |
| July | 21,070 | 22,704 | ▲ 7.8% |
| August | 20,900 | 22,640 | ▲ 8.3% |
| September | 15,624 | 21,928 | ▲ 40.3% |
| October | 19,912 | 22,976 | ▲ 15.4% |
| November | 20,132 | 21,660 | ▲ 7.6% |
| December | 22,450 | 23,002 | ▲ 2.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 237,412 | 272,558 | ▲ 14.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.6% | 73.5% | ▼ 4.0% |
| February | 80.7% | 79.7% | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 83.2% | 85.8% | ▲ 3.1% |
| April | 88.3% | 79.5% | ▼ 10.0% |
| May | 85.5% | 79.4% | ▼ 7.1% |
| June | 84.2% | 88.0% | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 86.6% | 92.2% | ▲ 6.5% |
| August | 86.9% | 93.6% | ▲ 7.7% |
| September | 82.3% | 85.9% | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 83.4% | 81.8% | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 81.0% | 87.3% | ▲ 7.8% |
| December | 85.5% | 90.2% | ▲ 5.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.7% | 84.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.