1,015 km · International

Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO) – Tours Val de Loire (TUF)

In December 2024, 4,420 passengers flew between Francisco de Sá Carneiro and Tours Val de Loire (both directions) on 25 flights, according to Eurostat.

Official · December 2024 according to Eurostat every scheduled flight on the route

Passengers per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodPassengers 2023Passengers 2024Change vs last year
January4,3603,408▼ 21.8%
February4,1562,874▼ 30.8%
March4,6804,421▼ 5.5%
April4,6124,287▼ 7.0%
May4,8304,753▼ 1.6%
June3,9883,624▼ 9.1%
July4,4275,796▲ 30.9%
August4,9454,965▲ 0.4%
September4,2703,561▼ 16.6%
October4,5915,080▲ 10.7%
November2,7652,325▼ 15.9%
December4,5274,420▼ 2.4%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)52,15149,514▼ 5.1%

Passenger flights per month

Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodFlights operated 2023Flights operated 2024Change vs last year
January2620▼ 23.1%
February2416▼ 33.3%
March2624▼ 7.7%
April2524▼ 4.0%
May26260.0%
June2221▼ 4.5%
July2635▲ 34.6%
August28280.0%
September2421▼ 12.5%
October2628▲ 7.7%
November1613▼ 18.8%
December2625▼ 3.8%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)295281▼ 4.7%

Seats offered per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodSeats offered 2023Seats offered 2024Change vs last year
January4,9143,796▼ 22.8%
February4,5363,024▼ 33.3%
March4,9144,616▼ 6.1%
April4,8374,536▼ 6.2%
May4,9784,919▼ 1.2%
June4,2223,985▼ 5.6%
July4,9946,463▲ 29.4%
August5,3565,324▼ 0.6%
September4,6003,837▼ 16.6%
October4,9785,388▲ 8.2%
November3,0402,513▼ 17.3%
December4,9504,821▼ 2.6%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)56,31953,222▼ 5.5%

Load factor (calculated)

Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodLoad factor 2023Load factor 2024Change vs last year
January88.7%89.8%▲ 1.2%
February91.6%95.0%▲ 3.7%
March95.2%95.8%▲ 0.6%
April95.3%94.5%▼ 0.8%
May97.0%96.6%▼ 0.4%
June94.5%90.9%▼ 3.8%
July88.6%89.7%▲ 1.2%
August92.3%93.3%▲ 1.1%
September92.8%92.8%0.0%
October92.2%94.3%▲ 2.3%
November91.0%92.5%▲ 1.6%
December91.5%91.7%▲ 0.2%
Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec)92.6%93.1%▲ 0.6%

Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…