Munich (MUC) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 33,109 passengers flew between Munich and Zürich (both directions) on 362 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,364 | 25,212 | ▲ 30.2% |
| February | 21,593 | 24,250 | ▲ 12.3% |
| March | 26,512 | 30,961 | ▲ 16.8% |
| April | 27,260 | 26,805 | ▼ 1.7% |
| May | 28,021 | 26,481 | ▼ 5.5% |
| June | 27,513 | 29,059 | ▲ 5.6% |
| July | 30,834 | 30,662 | ▼ 0.6% |
| August | 28,051 | 30,104 | ▲ 7.3% |
| September | 28,226 | 29,632 | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 29,157 | 32,148 | ▲ 10.3% |
| November | 29,203 | 31,996 | ▲ 9.6% |
| December | 22,771 | 33,109 | ▲ 45.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 318,505 | 350,419 | ▲ 10.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 258 | 353 | ▲ 36.8% |
| February | 313 | 332 | ▲ 6.1% |
| March | 359 | 368 | ▲ 2.5% |
| April | 365 | 347 | ▼ 4.9% |
| May | 377 | 350 | ▼ 7.2% |
| June | 353 | 321 | ▼ 9.1% |
| July | 371 | 322 | ▼ 13.2% |
| August | 341 | 354 | ▲ 3.8% |
| September | 351 | 346 | ▼ 1.4% |
| October | 377 | 384 | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 354 | 369 | ▲ 4.2% |
| December | 264 | 362 | ▲ 37.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,083 | 4,208 | ▲ 3.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,531 | 37,519 | ▲ 36.3% |
| February | 32,873 | 37,628 | ▲ 14.5% |
| March | 38,756 | 43,471 | ▲ 12.2% |
| April | 37,650 | 37,179 | ▼ 1.3% |
| May | 37,661 | 37,351 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 35,761 | 35,591 | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 38,709 | 38,656 | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 37,497 | 40,571 | ▲ 8.2% |
| September | 34,854 | 37,335 | ▲ 7.1% |
| October | 39,228 | 41,199 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 40,888 | 42,578 | ▲ 4.1% |
| December | 32,122 | 43,468 | ▲ 35.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 433,530 | 472,546 | ▲ 9.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70.3% | 67.2% | ▼ 4.4% |
| February | 65.7% | 64.4% | ▼ 2.0% |
| March | 68.4% | 71.2% | ▲ 4.1% |
| April | 72.4% | 72.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| May | 74.4% | 70.9% | ▼ 4.7% |
| June | 76.9% | 81.6% | ▲ 6.1% |
| July | 79.7% | 79.3% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 74.8% | 74.2% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 81.0% | 79.4% | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 74.3% | 78.0% | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 71.4% | 75.1% | ▲ 5.2% |
| December | 70.9% | 76.2% | ▲ 7.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 73.4% | 74.1% | ▲ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.