Malta (MLA) – Trieste (TRS)
In December 2024, 3,585 passengers flew between Malta and Trieste (both directions) on 24 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,322 | 3,110 | ▲ 33.9% |
| February | 2,399 | 2,619 | ▲ 9.2% |
| March | 2,531 | 2,996 | ▲ 18.4% |
| April | 2,706 | 4,194 | ▲ 55.0% |
| May | 3,050 | 4,281 | ▲ 40.4% |
| June | 3,106 | 4,579 | ▲ 47.4% |
| July | 3,026 | 4,739 | ▲ 56.6% |
| August | 3,359 | 4,777 | ▲ 42.2% |
| September | 2,840 | 5,064 | ▲ 78.3% |
| October | 3,003 | 4,459 | ▲ 48.5% |
| November | 2,640 | 2,441 | ▼ 7.5% |
| December | 3,881 | 3,585 | ▼ 7.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 34,863 | 46,844 | ▲ 34.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 22 | ▲ 22.2% |
| February | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| April | 16 | 26 | ▲ 62.5% |
| May | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| June | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| July | 17 | 26 | ▲ 52.9% |
| August | 19 | 28 | ▲ 47.4% |
| September | 16 | 28 | ▲ 75.0% |
| October | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| November | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| December | 28 | 24 | ▼ 14.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 218 | 284 | ▲ 30.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,482 | 4,334 | ▲ 24.5% |
| February | 3,088 | 3,088 | 0.0% |
| March | 3,466 | 3,482 | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 3,024 | 5,042 | ▲ 66.7% |
| May | 3,402 | 5,034 | ▲ 48.0% |
| June | 3,402 | 5,058 | ▲ 48.7% |
| July | 3,213 | 5,010 | ▲ 55.9% |
| August | 3,591 | 5,072 | ▲ 41.2% |
| September | 3,056 | 5,429 | ▲ 77.7% |
| October | 3,434 | 5,026 | ▲ 46.4% |
| November | 3,104 | 3,152 | ▲ 1.5% |
| December | 5,468 | 4,648 | ▼ 15.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 41,730 | 54,375 | ▲ 30.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66.7% | 71.8% | ▲ 7.6% |
| February | 77.7% | 84.8% | ▲ 9.1% |
| March | 73.0% | 86.0% | ▲ 17.8% |
| April | 89.5% | 83.2% | ▼ 7.0% |
| May | 89.7% | 85.0% | ▼ 5.2% |
| June | 91.3% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 94.2% | 94.6% | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 93.5% | 94.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| September | 92.9% | 93.3% | ▲ 0.4% |
| October | 87.4% | 88.7% | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 85.1% | 77.4% | ▼ 9.0% |
| December | 71.0% | 77.1% | ▲ 8.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.3% | 85.6% | ▲ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.