Malta (MLA) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 20,762 passengers flew between Malta and Munich (both directions) on 155 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,647 | 13,929 | ▲ 2.1% |
| February | 15,180 | 18,442 | ▲ 21.5% |
| March | 18,526 | 23,062 | ▲ 24.5% |
| April | 24,725 | 23,251 | ▼ 6.0% |
| May | 24,223 | 24,985 | ▲ 3.1% |
| June | 25,005 | 22,685 | ▼ 9.3% |
| July | 25,946 | 23,962 | ▼ 7.6% |
| August | 26,956 | 27,249 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 26,332 | 26,484 | ▲ 0.6% |
| October | 26,028 | 27,046 | ▲ 3.9% |
| November | 23,572 | 23,262 | ▼ 1.3% |
| December | 18,392 | 20,762 | ▲ 12.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 268,532 | 275,119 | ▲ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 112 | 139 | ▲ 24.1% |
| February | 109 | 128 | ▲ 17.4% |
| March | 120 | 148 | ▲ 23.3% |
| April | 166 | 164 | ▼ 1.2% |
| May | 165 | 168 | ▲ 1.8% |
| June | 167 | 162 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 165 | 166 | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 162 | 170 | ▲ 4.9% |
| September | 166 | 164 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 163 | 167 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 155 | 154 | ▼ 0.6% |
| December | 141 | 155 | ▲ 9.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,791 | 1,885 | ▲ 5.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,121 | 23,471 | ▲ 29.5% |
| February | 17,774 | 21,950 | ▲ 23.5% |
| March | 20,109 | 25,238 | ▲ 25.5% |
| April | 27,664 | 27,710 | ▲ 0.2% |
| May | 28,110 | 27,997 | ▼ 0.4% |
| June | 28,488 | 26,837 | ▼ 5.8% |
| July | 28,622 | 27,794 | ▼ 2.9% |
| August | 28,159 | 28,460 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 27,819 | 27,656 | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 27,591 | 28,142 | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 26,465 | 26,375 | ▼ 0.3% |
| December | 24,384 | 26,423 | ▲ 8.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 303,306 | 318,053 | ▲ 4.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.3% | 59.3% | ▼ 21.2% |
| February | 85.4% | 84.0% | ▼ 1.6% |
| March | 92.1% | 91.4% | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 89.4% | 83.9% | ▼ 6.2% |
| May | 86.2% | 89.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
| June | 87.8% | 84.5% | ▼ 3.8% |
| July | 90.7% | 86.2% | ▼ 5.0% |
| August | 95.7% | 95.7% | 0.0% |
| September | 94.7% | 95.8% | ▲ 1.2% |
| October | 94.3% | 96.1% | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 89.1% | 88.2% | ▼ 1.0% |
| December | 75.4% | 78.6% | ▲ 4.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.0% | 86.1% | ▼ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.