Manchester (MAN) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 22,543 passengers flew between Manchester and Zürich (both directions) on 190 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,750 | 13,382 | ▲ 24.5% |
| February | 12,756 | 13,194 | ▲ 3.4% |
| March | 12,452 | 14,441 | ▲ 16.0% |
| April | 11,608 | 12,239 | ▲ 5.4% |
| May | 10,800 | 10,712 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 10,812 | 11,178 | ▲ 3.4% |
| July | 13,049 | 12,972 | ▼ 0.6% |
| August | 13,587 | 12,756 | ▼ 6.1% |
| September | 13,050 | 12,729 | ▼ 2.5% |
| October | 12,267 | 11,640 | ▼ 5.1% |
| November | 12,579 | 17,587 | ▲ 39.8% |
| December | 15,633 | 22,543 | ▲ 44.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 149,343 | 165,373 | ▲ 10.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 106 | 130 | ▲ 22.6% |
| February | 109 | 119 | ▲ 9.2% |
| March | 127 | 127 | 0.0% |
| April | 112 | 121 | ▲ 8.0% |
| May | 120 | 128 | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 114 | 117 | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 117 | 119 | ▲ 1.7% |
| August | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| September | 126 | 120 | ▼ 4.8% |
| October | 128 | 128 | 0.0% |
| November | 124 | 158 | ▲ 27.4% |
| December | 135 | 190 | ▲ 40.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,442 | 1,581 | ▲ 9.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,310 | 18,314 | ▲ 28.0% |
| February | 15,850 | 16,984 | ▲ 7.2% |
| March | 15,395 | 18,714 | ▲ 21.6% |
| April | 14,053 | 15,477 | ▲ 10.1% |
| May | 14,359 | 14,138 | ▼ 1.5% |
| June | 13,781 | 13,829 | ▲ 0.3% |
| July | 15,134 | 15,018 | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 15,664 | 15,261 | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 15,456 | 15,547 | ▲ 0.6% |
| October | 15,923 | 15,764 | ▼ 1.0% |
| November | 17,122 | 23,323 | ▲ 36.2% |
| December | 19,917 | 28,399 | ▲ 42.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 186,964 | 210,768 | ▲ 12.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.1% | 73.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
| February | 80.5% | 77.7% | ▼ 3.5% |
| March | 80.9% | 77.2% | ▼ 4.6% |
| April | 82.6% | 79.1% | ▼ 4.2% |
| May | 75.2% | 75.8% | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 78.5% | 80.8% | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 86.2% | 86.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 86.7% | 83.6% | ▼ 3.6% |
| September | 84.4% | 81.9% | ▼ 3.0% |
| October | 77.0% | 73.8% | ▼ 4.2% |
| November | 73.5% | 75.4% | ▲ 2.6% |
| December | 78.5% | 79.4% | ▲ 1.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.9% | 78.7% | ▼ 1.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.