Manchester (MAN) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 28,822 passengers flew between Manchester and Munich (both directions) on 204 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,663 | 19,228 | ▼ 15.2% |
| February | 22,805 | 23,554 | ▲ 3.3% |
| March | 22,314 | 24,780 | ▲ 11.1% |
| April | 25,335 | 28,608 | ▲ 12.9% |
| May | 23,175 | 26,631 | ▲ 14.9% |
| June | 23,562 | 28,327 | ▲ 20.2% |
| July | 23,998 | 30,642 | ▲ 27.7% |
| August | 30,291 | 35,373 | ▲ 16.8% |
| September | 32,716 | 31,975 | ▼ 2.3% |
| October | 26,998 | 27,239 | ▲ 0.9% |
| November | 25,326 | 27,760 | ▲ 9.6% |
| December | 25,648 | 28,822 | ▲ 12.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 304,831 | 332,939 | ▲ 9.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 177 | 153 | ▼ 13.6% |
| February | 156 | 174 | ▲ 11.5% |
| March | 167 | 182 | ▲ 9.0% |
| April | 170 | 200 | ▲ 17.6% |
| May | 162 | 197 | ▲ 21.6% |
| June | 157 | 183 | ▲ 16.6% |
| July | 153 | 199 | ▲ 30.1% |
| August | 193 | 206 | ▲ 6.7% |
| September | 211 | 199 | ▼ 5.7% |
| October | 201 | 199 | ▼ 1.0% |
| November | 205 | 207 | ▲ 1.0% |
| December | 176 | 204 | ▲ 15.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,128 | 2,303 | ▲ 8.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,778 | 24,426 | ▼ 18.0% |
| February | 26,627 | 29,221 | ▲ 9.7% |
| March | 26,439 | 29,603 | ▲ 12.0% |
| April | 29,113 | 33,440 | ▲ 14.9% |
| May | 26,630 | 32,223 | ▲ 21.0% |
| June | 26,339 | 32,399 | ▲ 23.0% |
| July | 26,094 | 33,552 | ▲ 28.6% |
| August | 32,268 | 38,082 | ▲ 18.0% |
| September | 36,431 | 36,397 | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 32,799 | 33,180 | ▲ 1.2% |
| November | 33,479 | 32,673 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 31,086 | 34,206 | ▲ 10.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 357,083 | 389,402 | ▲ 9.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.1% | 78.7% | ▲ 3.4% |
| February | 85.6% | 80.6% | ▼ 5.8% |
| March | 84.4% | 83.7% | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 87.0% | 85.6% | ▼ 1.6% |
| May | 87.0% | 82.6% | ▼ 5.1% |
| June | 89.5% | 87.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| July | 92.0% | 91.3% | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 93.9% | 92.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
| September | 89.8% | 87.9% | ▼ 2.1% |
| October | 82.3% | 82.1% | ▼ 0.2% |
| November | 75.6% | 85.0% | ▲ 12.4% |
| December | 82.5% | 84.3% | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.5% | 85.2% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.