İstanbul (IST) – Vancouver (YVR)
In December 2024, 7,923 passengers flew between İstanbul and Vancouver (both directions) on 26 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,199 | 7,789 | ▲ 8.2% |
| February | 6,473 | 7,739 | ▲ 19.6% |
| March | 7,611 | 8,349 | ▲ 9.7% |
| April | 7,599 | 7,980 | ▲ 5.0% |
| May | 7,376 | 8,631 | ▲ 17.0% |
| June | 7,866 | 8,636 | ▲ 9.8% |
| July | 7,783 | 7,943 | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 8,039 | 8,723 | ▲ 8.5% |
| September | 7,640 | 7,996 | ▲ 4.7% |
| October | 7,045 | 7,006 | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 6,557 | 7,716 | ▲ 17.7% |
| December | 7,690 | 7,923 | ▲ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 88,878 | 96,431 | ▲ 8.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| February | 24 | 25 | ▲ 4.2% |
| March | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| April | 26 | 25 | ▼ 3.8% |
| May | 26 | 27 | ▲ 3.8% |
| June | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| July | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| August | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| September | 26 | 25 | ▼ 3.8% |
| October | 26 | 27 | ▲ 3.8% |
| November | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| December | 27 | 26 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 313 | 313 | 0.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,554 | 8,934 | ▲ 4.4% |
| February | 7,896 | 8,725 | ▲ 10.5% |
| March | 8,857 | 9,717 | ▲ 9.7% |
| April | 8,554 | 9,019 | ▲ 5.4% |
| May | 8,554 | 9,717 | ▲ 13.6% |
| June | 8,476 | 9,368 | ▲ 10.5% |
| July | 8,502 | 9,074 | ▲ 6.7% |
| August | 8,870 | 10,011 | ▲ 12.9% |
| September | 8,515 | 9,019 | ▲ 5.9% |
| October | 8,424 | 9,717 | ▲ 15.3% |
| November | 7,845 | 9,368 | ▲ 19.4% |
| December | 8,902 | 9,662 | ▲ 8.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 101,949 | 112,331 | ▲ 10.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.2% | 87.2% | ▲ 3.6% |
| February | 82.0% | 88.7% | ▲ 8.2% |
| March | 85.9% | 85.9% | 0.0% |
| April | 88.8% | 88.5% | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 86.2% | 88.8% | ▲ 3.0% |
| June | 92.8% | 92.2% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 91.5% | 87.5% | ▼ 4.4% |
| August | 90.6% | 87.1% | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 89.7% | 88.7% | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 83.6% | 72.1% | ▼ 13.8% |
| November | 83.6% | 82.4% | ▼ 1.4% |
| December | 86.4% | 82.0% | ▼ 5.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.1% | 85.9% | ▼ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.