İstanbul (IST) – Vilnius (VNO)
In December 2024, 16,020 passengers flew between İstanbul and Vilnius (both directions) on 127 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,366 | 17,066 | ▲ 4.3% |
| February | 15,521 | 16,791 | ▲ 8.2% |
| March | 16,969 | 17,576 | ▲ 3.6% |
| April | 14,115 | 15,670 | ▲ 11.0% |
| May | 12,979 | 14,284 | ▲ 10.1% |
| June | 13,667 | 14,756 | ▲ 8.0% |
| July | 14,378 | 15,182 | ▲ 5.6% |
| August | 15,398 | 13,146 | ▼ 14.6% |
| September | 14,409 | 14,177 | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 15,761 | 14,010 | ▼ 11.1% |
| November | 15,778 | 16,211 | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 15,055 | 16,020 | ▲ 6.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 180,396 | 184,889 | ▲ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 125 | 124 | ▼ 0.8% |
| February | 106 | 116 | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| April | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| May | 105 | 124 | ▲ 18.1% |
| June | 114 | 114 | 0.0% |
| July | 118 | 109 | ▼ 7.6% |
| August | 126 | 90 | ▼ 28.6% |
| September | 120 | 99 | ▼ 17.5% |
| October | 125 | 90 | ▼ 28.0% |
| November | 120 | 112 | ▼ 6.7% |
| December | 124 | 127 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,427 | 1,349 | ▼ 5.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,274 | 25,526 | ▼ 2.8% |
| February | 22,264 | 24,812 | ▲ 11.4% |
| March | 25,868 | 26,612 | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 24,514 | 24,532 | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 21,504 | 24,712 | ▲ 14.9% |
| June | 22,890 | 22,618 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 23,814 | 21,957 | ▼ 7.8% |
| August | 25,078 | 18,414 | ▼ 26.6% |
| September | 23,816 | 20,482 | ▼ 14.0% |
| October | 25,111 | 19,766 | ▼ 21.3% |
| November | 24,578 | 23,636 | ▼ 3.8% |
| December | 25,274 | 26,955 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 290,985 | 280,022 | ▼ 3.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62.3% | 66.9% | ▲ 7.4% |
| February | 69.7% | 67.7% | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 65.6% | 66.0% | ▲ 0.6% |
| April | 57.6% | 63.9% | ▲ 10.9% |
| May | 60.4% | 57.8% | ▼ 4.3% |
| June | 59.7% | 65.2% | ▲ 9.2% |
| July | 60.4% | 69.1% | ▲ 14.4% |
| August | 61.4% | 71.4% | ▲ 16.3% |
| September | 60.5% | 69.2% | ▲ 14.4% |
| October | 62.8% | 70.9% | ▲ 12.9% |
| November | 64.2% | 68.6% | ▲ 6.9% |
| December | 59.6% | 59.4% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 62.0% | 66.3% | ▲ 7.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.