Dortmund (DTM) – Sofia (SOF)
In December 2024, 12,789 passengers flew between Dortmund and Sofia (both directions) on 72 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,746 | 10,493 | ▲ 20.0% |
| February | 6,634 | 8,821 | ▲ 33.0% |
| March | 9,963 | 10,654 | ▲ 6.9% |
| April | 9,941 | 10,512 | ▲ 5.7% |
| May | 10,507 | 10,685 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 10,025 | 10,247 | ▲ 2.2% |
| July | 10,117 | 10,260 | ▲ 1.4% |
| August | 10,700 | 11,567 | ▲ 8.1% |
| September | 10,400 | 10,743 | ▲ 3.3% |
| October | 10,611 | 11,521 | ▲ 8.6% |
| November | 10,113 | 10,549 | ▲ 4.3% |
| December | 11,371 | 12,789 | ▲ 12.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 119,128 | 128,841 | ▲ 8.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52 | 66 | ▲ 26.9% |
| February | 38 | 52 | ▲ 36.8% |
| March | 58 | 62 | ▲ 6.9% |
| April | 57 | 60 | ▲ 5.3% |
| May | 61 | 61 | 0.0% |
| June | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| July | 59 | 62 | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 62 | 62 | 0.0% |
| September | 60 | 60 | 0.0% |
| October | 63 | 61 | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 60 | 59 | ▼ 1.7% |
| December | 72 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 702 | 737 | ▲ 5.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,912 | 11,948 | ▲ 20.5% |
| February | 7,166 | 9,432 | ▲ 31.6% |
| March | 10,889 | 11,261 | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 10,421 | 11,369 | ▲ 9.1% |
| May | 11,370 | 11,061 | ▼ 2.7% |
| June | 11,106 | 10,885 | ▼ 2.0% |
| July | 10,711 | 11,322 | ▲ 5.7% |
| August | 11,308 | 12,481 | ▲ 10.4% |
| September | 11,488 | 12,318 | ▲ 7.2% |
| October | 11,419 | 12,576 | ▲ 10.1% |
| November | 10,887 | 12,376 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 13,023 | 15,188 | ▲ 16.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 129,700 | 142,217 | ▲ 9.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.2% | 87.8% | ▼ 0.5% |
| February | 92.6% | 93.5% | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 91.5% | 94.6% | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 95.4% | 92.5% | ▼ 3.0% |
| May | 92.4% | 96.6% | ▲ 4.5% |
| June | 90.3% | 94.1% | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 94.5% | 90.6% | ▼ 4.1% |
| August | 94.6% | 92.7% | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 90.5% | 87.2% | ▼ 3.6% |
| October | 92.9% | 91.6% | ▼ 1.4% |
| November | 92.9% | 85.2% | ▼ 8.3% |
| December | 87.3% | 84.2% | ▼ 3.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.9% | 90.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.