Cairo (CAI) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 13,305 passengers flew between Cairo and Munich (both directions) on 104 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,521 | 12,690 | ▼ 6.1% |
| February | 13,319 | 13,603 | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 14,840 | 13,164 | ▼ 11.3% |
| April | 17,409 | 16,568 | ▼ 4.8% |
| May | 16,958 | 14,379 | ▼ 15.2% |
| June | 15,901 | 14,640 | ▼ 7.9% |
| July | 17,302 | 16,526 | ▼ 4.5% |
| August | 17,703 | 16,574 | ▼ 6.4% |
| September | 16,482 | 12,748 | ▼ 22.7% |
| October | 17,543 | 14,267 | ▼ 18.7% |
| November | 14,518 | 13,567 | ▼ 6.6% |
| December | 14,093 | 13,305 | ▼ 5.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 189,589 | 172,031 | ▼ 9.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 106 | 104 | ▼ 1.9% |
| February | 92 | 95 | ▲ 3.3% |
| March | 101 | 105 | ▲ 4.0% |
| April | 121 | 120 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 124 | 123 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 121 | 118 | ▼ 2.5% |
| July | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| August | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| September | 120 | 111 | ▼ 7.5% |
| October | 121 | 111 | ▼ 8.3% |
| November | 111 | 103 | ▼ 7.2% |
| December | 104 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,369 | 1,342 | ▼ 2.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,255 | 17,764 | ▼ 2.7% |
| February | 16,049 | 16,750 | ▲ 4.4% |
| March | 17,440 | 18,208 | ▲ 4.4% |
| April | 22,186 | 20,951 | ▼ 5.6% |
| May | 21,548 | 20,061 | ▼ 6.9% |
| June | 20,386 | 19,579 | ▼ 4.0% |
| July | 21,291 | 20,837 | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 21,477 | 21,145 | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 20,886 | 18,351 | ▼ 12.1% |
| October | 21,004 | 17,670 | ▼ 15.9% |
| November | 19,273 | 17,825 | ▼ 7.5% |
| December | 18,133 | 17,277 | ▼ 4.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 237,928 | 226,418 | ▼ 4.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.1% | 71.4% | ▼ 3.6% |
| February | 83.0% | 81.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| March | 85.1% | 72.3% | ▼ 15.0% |
| April | 78.5% | 79.1% | ▲ 0.8% |
| May | 78.7% | 71.7% | ▼ 8.9% |
| June | 78.0% | 74.8% | ▼ 4.1% |
| July | 81.3% | 79.3% | ▼ 2.5% |
| August | 82.4% | 78.4% | ▼ 4.9% |
| September | 78.9% | 69.5% | ▼ 11.9% |
| October | 83.5% | 80.7% | ▼ 3.4% |
| November | 75.3% | 76.1% | ▲ 1.1% |
| December | 77.7% | 77.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.7% | 76.0% | ▼ 4.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.