Manas (BSZ) – İstanbul (IST)
In December 2024, 16,828 passengers flew between Manas and İstanbul (both directions) on 122 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,409 | 17,545 | ▼ 9.6% |
| February | 17,406 | 16,325 | ▼ 6.2% |
| March | 19,479 | 18,610 | ▼ 4.5% |
| April | 18,116 | 22,416 | ▲ 23.7% |
| May | 20,812 | 28,393 | ▲ 36.4% |
| June | 26,908 | 28,144 | ▲ 4.6% |
| July | 29,915 | 29,869 | ▼ 0.2% |
| August | 31,791 | 32,084 | ▲ 0.9% |
| September | 28,337 | 29,761 | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 26,316 | 26,644 | ▲ 1.2% |
| November | 19,651 | 18,625 | ▼ 5.2% |
| December | 15,875 | 16,828 | ▲ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 274,015 | 285,244 | ▲ 4.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 122 | 131 | ▲ 7.4% |
| February | 109 | 116 | ▲ 6.4% |
| March | 127 | 124 | ▼ 2.4% |
| April | 137 | 153 | ▲ 11.7% |
| May | 132 | 186 | ▲ 40.9% |
| June | 179 | 180 | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 186 | 186 | 0.0% |
| August | 186 | 186 | 0.0% |
| September | 178 | 180 | ▲ 1.1% |
| October | 176 | 171 | ▼ 2.8% |
| November | 135 | 119 | ▼ 11.9% |
| December | 133 | 122 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,800 | 1,854 | ▲ 3.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,510 | 25,266 | ▲ 12.2% |
| February | 22,070 | 22,415 | ▲ 1.6% |
| March | 23,790 | 24,215 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 25,424 | 29,596 | ▲ 16.4% |
| May | 24,690 | 37,110 | ▲ 50.3% |
| June | 33,221 | 34,298 | ▲ 3.2% |
| July | 34,383 | 36,100 | ▲ 5.0% |
| August | 35,146 | 36,518 | ▲ 3.9% |
| September | 33,272 | 35,452 | ▲ 6.6% |
| October | 32,894 | 34,280 | ▲ 4.2% |
| November | 25,458 | 22,656 | ▼ 11.0% |
| December | 25,176 | 23,316 | ▼ 7.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 338,034 | 361,222 | ▲ 6.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.2% | 69.4% | ▼ 19.5% |
| February | 78.9% | 72.8% | ▼ 7.7% |
| March | 81.9% | 76.9% | ▼ 6.1% |
| April | 71.3% | 75.7% | ▲ 6.2% |
| May | 84.3% | 76.5% | ▼ 9.3% |
| June | 81.0% | 82.1% | ▲ 1.4% |
| July | 87.0% | 82.7% | ▼ 4.9% |
| August | 90.5% | 87.9% | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 85.2% | 83.9% | ▼ 1.5% |
| October | 80.0% | 77.7% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 77.2% | 82.2% | ▲ 6.5% |
| December | 63.1% | 72.2% | ▲ 14.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.6% | 78.3% | ▼ 2.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.