Bordeaux–Mérignac (BOD) – Geneva (GVA)
In December 2024, 17,767 passengers flew between Bordeaux–Mérignac and Geneva (both directions) on 117 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,775 | 13,733 | ▲ 7.5% |
| February | 15,032 | 17,370 | ▲ 15.6% |
| March | 13,799 | 19,124 | ▲ 38.6% |
| April | 20,169 | 23,040 | ▲ 14.2% |
| May | 21,698 | 24,616 | ▲ 13.4% |
| June | 20,932 | 22,805 | ▲ 8.9% |
| July | 21,353 | 22,800 | ▲ 6.8% |
| August | 21,068 | 22,258 | ▲ 5.6% |
| September | 20,260 | 22,286 | ▲ 10.0% |
| October | 20,014 | 22,090 | ▲ 10.4% |
| November | 15,387 | 13,278 | ▼ 13.7% |
| December | 19,673 | 17,767 | ▼ 9.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 222,160 | 241,167 | ▲ 8.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84 | 92 | ▲ 9.5% |
| February | 101 | 112 | ▲ 10.9% |
| March | 102 | 128 | ▲ 25.5% |
| April | 135 | 146 | ▲ 8.1% |
| May | 165 | 160 | ▼ 3.0% |
| June | 150 | 148 | ▼ 1.3% |
| July | 127 | 134 | ▲ 5.5% |
| August | 135 | 132 | ▼ 2.2% |
| September | 144 | 148 | ▲ 2.8% |
| October | 134 | 150 | ▲ 11.9% |
| November | 111 | 82 | ▼ 26.1% |
| December | 145 | 117 | ▼ 19.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,533 | 1,549 | ▲ 1.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,209 | 17,112 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 18,491 | 20,652 | ▲ 11.7% |
| March | 18,496 | 23,628 | ▲ 27.7% |
| April | 24,695 | 27,157 | ▲ 10.0% |
| May | 29,735 | 29,760 | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 27,715 | 27,184 | ▼ 1.9% |
| July | 23,443 | 24,924 | ▲ 6.3% |
| August | 24,579 | 24,552 | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 26,078 | 27,528 | ▲ 5.6% |
| October | 24,221 | 27,900 | ▲ 15.2% |
| November | 20,646 | 15,252 | ▼ 26.1% |
| December | 26,793 | 21,762 | ▼ 18.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 280,101 | 287,411 | ▲ 2.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.0% | 80.3% | ▼ 4.4% |
| February | 81.3% | 84.1% | ▲ 3.4% |
| March | 74.6% | 80.9% | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 81.7% | 84.8% | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 73.0% | 82.7% | ▲ 13.3% |
| June | 75.5% | 83.9% | ▲ 11.1% |
| July | 91.1% | 91.5% | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 85.7% | 90.7% | ▲ 5.8% |
| September | 77.7% | 81.0% | ▲ 4.2% |
| October | 82.6% | 79.2% | ▼ 4.1% |
| November | 74.5% | 87.1% | ▲ 16.9% |
| December | 73.4% | 81.6% | ▲ 11.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.6% | 84.0% | ▲ 5.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.