Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 25,030 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Vienna (both directions) on 169 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,749 | 23,423 | ▼ 5.4% |
| February | 20,062 | 22,085 | ▲ 10.1% |
| March | 26,597 | 25,271 | ▼ 5.0% |
| April | 33,807 | 34,473 | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 40,463 | 39,872 | ▼ 1.5% |
| June | 45,131 | 42,875 | ▼ 5.0% |
| July | 47,874 | 50,738 | ▲ 6.0% |
| August | 43,425 | 46,127 | ▲ 6.2% |
| September | 39,203 | 38,984 | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 33,514 | 37,459 | ▲ 11.8% |
| November | 25,954 | 23,833 | ▼ 8.2% |
| December | 28,360 | 25,030 | ▼ 11.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 409,139 | 410,170 | ▲ 0.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 187 | 177 | ▼ 5.3% |
| February | 137 | 146 | ▲ 6.6% |
| March | 200 | 173 | ▼ 13.5% |
| April | 237 | 246 | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 277 | 272 | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 299 | 279 | ▼ 6.7% |
| July | 310 | 310 | 0.0% |
| August | 310 | 310 | 0.0% |
| September | 267 | 269 | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 234 | 263 | ▲ 12.4% |
| November | 180 | 159 | ▼ 11.7% |
| December | 191 | 169 | ▼ 11.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,829 | 2,773 | ▼ 2.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32,899 | 30,633 | ▼ 6.9% |
| February | 24,035 | 25,786 | ▲ 7.3% |
| March | 34,494 | 30,675 | ▼ 11.1% |
| April | 39,135 | 42,868 | ▲ 9.5% |
| May | 46,208 | 47,374 | ▲ 2.5% |
| June | 50,693 | 48,574 | ▼ 4.2% |
| July | 49,819 | 53,639 | ▲ 7.7% |
| August | 49,959 | 53,384 | ▲ 6.9% |
| September | 45,035 | 46,687 | ▲ 3.7% |
| October | 39,242 | 44,962 | ▲ 14.6% |
| November | 31,463 | 27,382 | ▼ 13.0% |
| December | 32,741 | 29,146 | ▼ 11.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 475,723 | 481,110 | ▲ 1.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.2% | 76.5% | ▲ 1.7% |
| February | 83.5% | 85.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| March | 77.1% | 82.4% | ▲ 6.9% |
| April | 86.4% | 80.4% | ▼ 6.9% |
| May | 87.6% | 84.2% | ▼ 3.9% |
| June | 89.0% | 88.3% | ▼ 0.8% |
| July | 96.1% | 94.6% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 86.9% | 86.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| September | 87.1% | 83.5% | ▼ 4.1% |
| October | 85.4% | 83.3% | ▼ 2.5% |
| November | 82.5% | 87.0% | ▲ 5.5% |
| December | 86.6% | 85.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.3% | 84.8% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.