Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Åre Östersund (OSD)
In December 2024, 15,212 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Åre Östersund (both directions) on 144 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,654 | 16,583 | ▼ 19.7% |
| February | 23,852 | 22,151 | ▼ 7.1% |
| March | 29,012 | 24,996 | ▼ 13.8% |
| April | 20,856 | 20,138 | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 19,706 | 17,105 | ▼ 13.2% |
| June | 16,010 | 12,250 | ▼ 23.5% |
| July | 4,648 | 5,567 | ▲ 19.8% |
| August | 11,886 | 11,543 | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 19,945 | 19,373 | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 19,449 | 18,870 | ▼ 3.0% |
| November | 17,909 | 16,282 | ▼ 9.1% |
| December | 15,719 | 15,212 | ▼ 3.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 219,646 | 200,070 | ▼ 8.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 181 | 157 | ▼ 13.3% |
| February | 206 | 206 | 0.0% |
| March | 235 | 206 | ▼ 12.3% |
| April | 202 | 180 | ▼ 10.9% |
| May | 211 | 175 | ▼ 17.1% |
| June | 173 | 135 | ▼ 22.0% |
| July | 72 | 95 | ▲ 31.9% |
| August | 141 | 128 | ▼ 9.2% |
| September | 199 | 198 | ▼ 0.5% |
| October | 207 | 198 | ▼ 4.3% |
| November | 178 | 165 | ▼ 7.3% |
| December | 149 | 144 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,154 | 1,987 | ▼ 7.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32,638 | 28,234 | ▼ 13.5% |
| February | 37,150 | 36,876 | ▼ 0.7% |
| March | 40,376 | 36,486 | ▼ 9.6% |
| April | 27,998 | 29,648 | ▲ 5.9% |
| May | 29,812 | 28,299 | ▼ 5.1% |
| June | 27,630 | 19,634 | ▼ 28.9% |
| July | 5,040 | 6,904 | ▲ 37.0% |
| August | 21,074 | 17,628 | ▼ 16.4% |
| September | 33,076 | 31,834 | ▼ 3.8% |
| October | 33,618 | 31,352 | ▼ 6.7% |
| November | 30,406 | 25,560 | ▼ 15.9% |
| December | 26,432 | 22,860 | ▼ 13.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 345,250 | 315,315 | ▼ 8.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.3% | 58.7% | ▼ 7.3% |
| February | 64.2% | 60.1% | ▼ 6.4% |
| March | 71.9% | 68.5% | ▼ 4.7% |
| April | 74.5% | 67.9% | ▼ 8.9% |
| May | 66.1% | 60.4% | ▼ 8.6% |
| June | 57.9% | 62.4% | ▲ 7.8% |
| July | 92.2% | 80.6% | ▼ 12.6% |
| August | 56.4% | 65.5% | ▲ 16.1% |
| September | 60.3% | 60.9% | ▲ 1.0% |
| October | 57.9% | 60.2% | ▲ 4.0% |
| November | 58.9% | 63.7% | ▲ 8.1% |
| December | 59.5% | 66.5% | ▲ 11.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 65.3% | 64.6% | ▼ 1.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.