YX5696

YX5696 (Republic Airways) is a multi-stop service on 16 routes, busiest New York to Pittsburgh. Of 582 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 76.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January4230▼ 28.6%
February4028▼ 30.0%
March3027▼ 10.0%
April2627▲ 3.8%
May3034▲ 13.3%
June2721▼ 22.2%
July27270.0%
August26––
September26––
October27–in progress
November24––
December26––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)222194▼ 12.6%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January97.6%80.0%▼ 18.0%
February97.4%69.2%▼ 28.9%
March82.8%36.4%▼ 56.1%
April76.9%85.2%▲ 10.8%
May86.2%91.2%▲ 5.8%
June62.5%52.9%▼ 15.3%
July40.9%47.6%▲ 16.4%
August80.0%––
September73.1%––
October76.9%–in progress
November66.7%––
December83.3%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)77.7%66.1%▼ 15.0%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January15▲ 400.0%
February220.0%
March15▲ 400.0%
April00–
May10▼ 100.0%
June34▲ 33.3%
July56▲ 20.0%
August1––
September0––
October1–in progress
November0––
December2––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)1322▲ 69.2%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 93.3% 543
  • Cancelled 6.7% 39

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 11, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LGA–PIT167 67.7%
  2. JFK–CHS61 72.2%
  3. BOS–LGA51 73.5%
  4. LGA–IND48 50.0%
  5. LGA–CLT45 97.7%
  6. CLT–LGA45 97.7%
  7. ORD–JFK32 93.8%
  8. BOS–DCA32 96.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 17 17 100.0% 0
December 2024 20 20 80.0% 0
January 2025 42 41 97.6% 1
February 2025 40 38 97.4% 2
March 2025 30 29 82.8% 1
April 2025 26 26 76.9% 0
May 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
June 2025 27 24 62.5% 3
July 2025 27 22 40.9% 5
August 2025 26 25 80.0% 1
September 2025 26 26 73.1% 0
October 2025 27 26 76.9% 1
November 2025 24 24 66.7% 0
December 2025 26 24 83.3% 2
January 2026 30 25 80.0% 5
February 2026 28 26 69.2% 2
March 2026 27 22 36.4% 5
April 2026 27 27 85.2% 0
May 2026 34 34 91.2% 0
June 2026 21 17 52.9% 4
July 2026 27 21 47.6% 6

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…