WN928

WN928 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 42 routes, busiest Dallas to Phoenix. Of 720 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 72.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3315▼ 54.5%
February4119▼ 53.7%
March4529▼ 35.6%
April3340▲ 21.2%
May3245▲ 40.6%
June3227▼ 15.6%
July3628▼ 22.2%
August31––
September30––
October39–in progress
November41––
December35––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)252203▼ 19.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January81.3%85.7%▲ 5.5%
February63.4%77.8%▲ 22.7%
March90.9%60.7%▼ 33.2%
April78.8%71.8%▼ 8.9%
May66.7%63.6%▼ 4.5%
June59.4%37.0%▼ 37.6%
July86.1%33.3%▼ 61.3%
August86.7%––
September83.3%––
October87.2%–in progress
November80.5%––
December82.9%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)75.2%61.4%▼ 18.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January110.0%
February01–
March110.0%
April01–
May21▼ 50.0%
June00–
July01–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)46▲ 50.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.5% 709
  • Cancelled 1.5% 11

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DAL–PHX68 66.7%
  2. MCO–BHM64 82.8%
  3. SMF–PHX58 71.4%
  4. OAK–SAN53 79.3%
  5. BNA–ATL42 87.8%
  6. TPA–BWI34 18.2%
  7. BNA–IND33 71.9%
  8. BWI–JAX30 78.6%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 36 36 80.6% 0
November 2024 22 22 77.3% 0
December 2024 31 31 58.1% 0
January 2025 33 32 81.3% 1
February 2025 41 41 63.4% 0
March 2025 45 44 90.9% 1
April 2025 33 33 78.8% 0
May 2025 32 30 66.7% 2
June 2025 32 32 59.4% 0
July 2025 36 36 86.1% 0
August 2025 31 30 86.7% 1
September 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
October 2025 39 39 87.2% 0
November 2025 41 41 80.5% 0
December 2025 35 35 82.9% 0
January 2026 15 14 85.7% 1
February 2026 19 18 77.8% 1
March 2026 29 28 60.7% 1
April 2026 40 39 71.8% 1
May 2026 45 44 63.6% 1
June 2026 27 27 37.0% 0
July 2026 28 27 33.3% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…