WN883

WN883 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 42 routes, busiest Birmingham to Dallas. Of 629 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 80.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3025▼ 16.7%
February3040▲ 33.3%
March2432▲ 33.3%
April2530▲ 20.0%
May2031▲ 55.0%
June2726▼ 3.7%
July3127▼ 12.9%
August29––
September26––
October55–in progress
November20––
December15––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)187211▲ 12.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%70.8%▼ 29.2%
February83.3%70.0%▼ 16.0%
March75.0%31.3%▼ 58.3%
April100.0%57.1%▼ 42.9%
May90.0%61.3%▼ 31.9%
June88.9%88.5%▼ 0.5%
July89.7%88.9%▼ 0.9%
August100.0%––
September100.0%––
October80.0%–in progress
November73.7%––
December60.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)89.6%66.8%▼ 25.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January31▼ 66.7%
February00–
March00–
April02–
May00–
June00–
July20▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)53▼ 40.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.4% 619
  • Cancelled 1.6% 10

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. BHM–DAL61 89.8%
  2. MDW–ROC58 64.3%
  3. MDW–LAS53 98.1%
  4. OAK–SLC50 100.0%
  5. BWI–BOS50 90.0%
  6. DCA–PVD39 64.1%
  7. BOS–DAL33 21.2%
  8. TPA–MCI32 96.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 23 22 86.4% 1
November 2024 32 32 96.9% 0
December 2024 31 31 83.9% 0
January 2025 30 27 100.0% 3
February 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
March 2025 24 24 75.0% 0
April 2025 25 25 100.0% 0
May 2025 20 20 90.0% 0
June 2025 27 27 88.9% 0
July 2025 31 29 89.7% 2
August 2025 29 29 100.0% 0
September 2025 26 26 100.0% 0
October 2025 55 55 80.0% 0
November 2025 20 19 73.7% 1
December 2025 15 15 60.0% 0
January 2026 25 24 70.8% 1
February 2026 40 40 70.0% 0
March 2026 32 32 31.3% 0
April 2026 30 28 57.1% 2
May 2026 31 31 61.3% 0
June 2026 26 26 88.5% 0
July 2026 27 27 88.9% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…