WN4293

WN4293 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 21 routes, busiest Austin to Dallas. Of 430 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 73.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January254▼ 84.0%
February25––
March31––
April27––
May26––
June2620▼ 23.1%
July2721▼ 22.2%
August30––
September30––
October26–in progress
November20––
December17––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January75.0%100.0%▲ 33.3%
February80.0%––
March77.4%––
April70.4%––
May53.9%––
June46.2%55.0%▲ 19.2%
July55.6%47.6%▼ 14.3%
August96.7%––
September93.3%––
October80.8%–in progress
November75.0%––
December70.6%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February0––
March0––
April0––
May0––
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.8% 429
  • Cancelled 0.2% 1

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. AUS–DAL67 77.3%
  2. HNL–LIH58 96.6%
  3. BNA–TPA50 64.0%
  4. SMF–SAN41 51.2%
  5. SEA–LAS39 74.4%
  6. TPA–MDW33 75.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 36 36 94.4% 0
November 2024 29 29 75.9% 0
December 2024 10 10 60.0% 0
January 2025 25 24 75.0% 1
February 2025 25 25 80.0% 0
March 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
April 2025 27 27 70.4% 0
May 2025 26 26 53.9% 0
June 2025 26 26 46.2% 0
July 2025 27 27 55.6% 0
August 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
September 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
October 2025 26 26 80.8% 0
November 2025 20 20 75.0% 0
December 2025 17 17 70.6% 0
January 2026 4 4 100.0% 0
June 2026 20 20 55.0% 0
July 2026 21 21 47.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…