WN2516

WN2516 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 30 routes, busiest St Louis to Fort Myers. Of 615 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 77.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3130▼ 3.2%
February2632▲ 23.1%
March3616▼ 55.6%
April296▼ 79.3%
May275▼ 81.5%
June5327▼ 49.1%
July6331▼ 50.8%
August18––
September13––
October31–in progress
November30––
December17––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)265147▼ 44.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January83.3%82.1%▼ 1.4%
February92.0%68.8%▼ 25.3%
March86.1%43.8%▼ 49.2%
April72.4%66.7%▼ 7.9%
May77.8%40.0%▼ 48.6%
June84.9%96.3%▲ 13.4%
July75.8%93.6%▲ 23.4%
August88.2%––
September92.3%––
October61.3%–in progress
November56.7%––
December47.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)81.8%70.2%▼ 14.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January12▲ 100.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July10▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)32▼ 33.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.0% 609
  • Cancelled 1.0% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. STL–RSW119 83.8%
  2. MCO–BNA58 75.0%
  3. LIT–BNA57 94.7%
  4. LAS–SAN45 93.2%
  5. SAN–OAK42 97.6%
  6. BUF–BNA34 82.4%
  7. STL–MDW33 87.9%
  8. HOU–DEN31 58.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 34 34 82.4% 0
November 2024 30 30 93.3% 0
December 2024 30 30 70.0% 0
January 2025 31 30 83.3% 1
February 2025 26 25 92.0% 1
March 2025 36 36 86.1% 0
April 2025 29 29 72.4% 0
May 2025 27 27 77.8% 0
June 2025 53 53 84.9% 0
July 2025 63 62 75.8% 1
August 2025 18 17 88.2% 1
September 2025 13 13 92.3% 0
October 2025 31 31 61.3% 0
November 2025 30 30 56.7% 0
December 2025 17 17 47.1% 0
January 2026 30 28 82.1% 2
February 2026 32 32 68.8% 0
March 2026 16 16 43.8% 0
April 2026 6 6 66.7% 0
May 2026 5 5 40.0% 0
June 2026 27 27 96.3% 0
July 2026 31 31 93.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…