WN250

WN250 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 47 routes, busiest Phoenix to Kahului. Of 821 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 75.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3627▼ 25.0%
February2227▲ 22.7%
March3435▲ 2.9%
April3170▲ 125.8%
May3183▲ 167.7%
June3045▲ 50.0%
July3144▲ 41.9%
August23––
September21––
October58–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)215331▲ 54.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January90.6%85.2%▼ 6.0%
February77.3%77.8%▲ 0.7%
March79.4%69.7%▼ 12.2%
April83.3%67.1%▼ 19.4%
May80.7%61.5%▼ 23.8%
June80.0%61.4%▼ 23.3%
July87.1%79.6%▼ 8.7%
August69.6%––
September81.0%––
October81.0%–in progress
November76.7%––
December74.2%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)82.6%71.7%▼ 13.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January40▼ 100.0%
February00–
March02–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June01–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)53▼ 40.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.0% 813
  • Cancelled 1.0% 8

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. PHX–OGG61 82.0%
  2. ONT–SJC58 86.2%
  3. ATL–STL53 81.1%
  4. ATL–MCI50 74.0%
  5. FLL–DEN40 75.0%
  6. BWI–ATL36 58.3%
  7. DEN–DAL35 60.0%
  8. PHX–SNA31 45.2%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 42 42 81.0% 0
December 2024 50 50 72.0% 0
January 2025 36 32 90.6% 4
February 2025 22 22 77.3% 0
March 2025 34 34 79.4% 0
April 2025 31 30 83.3% 1
May 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
June 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
July 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
August 2025 23 23 69.6% 0
September 2025 21 21 81.0% 0
October 2025 58 58 81.0% 0
November 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
December 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
January 2026 27 27 85.2% 0
February 2026 27 27 77.8% 0
March 2026 35 33 69.7% 2
April 2026 70 70 67.1% 0
May 2026 83 83 61.5% 0
June 2026 45 44 61.4% 1
July 2026 44 44 79.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…