WN1906

WN1906 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 37 routes, busiest Kansas City to Las Vegas. Of 690 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 81.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3132▲ 3.2%
February3215▼ 53.1%
March4328▼ 34.9%
April3327▼ 18.2%
May3126▼ 16.1%
June3430▼ 11.8%
July3431▼ 8.8%
August32––
September30––
October38–in progress
November30––
December33––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)238189▼ 20.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January79.3%93.3%▲ 17.7%
February78.1%80.0%▲ 2.4%
March83.7%92.6%▲ 10.6%
April81.8%77.8%▼ 4.9%
May54.8%61.5%▲ 12.2%
June58.8%86.7%▲ 47.3%
July73.5%90.3%▲ 22.8%
August90.6%––
September96.7%––
October100.0%–in progress
November90.0%––
December75.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)72.9%83.2%▲ 14.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January220.0%
February00–
March01–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)23▲ 50.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.8% 682
  • Cancelled 1.2% 8

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MCI–LAS64 91.9%
  2. PHL–BNA58 98.3%
  3. HNL–ITO57 91.2%
  4. BOI–LAS51 68.6%
  5. MDW–PHL50 66.0%
  6. STL–LAX45 77.8%
  7. ATL–BWI42 61.9%
  8. OKC–DEN33 96.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 14 14 85.7% 0
November 2024 45 44 88.6% 1
December 2024 41 39 71.8% 2
January 2025 31 29 79.3% 2
February 2025 32 32 78.1% 0
March 2025 43 43 83.7% 0
April 2025 33 33 81.8% 0
May 2025 31 31 54.8% 0
June 2025 34 34 58.8% 0
July 2025 34 34 73.5% 0
August 2025 32 32 90.6% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 38 38 100.0% 0
November 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
December 2025 33 33 75.8% 0
January 2026 32 30 93.3% 2
February 2026 15 15 80.0% 0
March 2026 28 27 92.6% 1
April 2026 27 27 77.8% 0
May 2026 26 26 61.5% 0
June 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
July 2026 31 31 90.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…