WN1779

WN1779 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 27 routes, busiest Honolulu to Lihue. Of 684 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 69.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3132▲ 3.2%
February28280.0%
March3135▲ 12.9%
April3025▼ 16.7%
May3122▼ 29.0%
June3431▼ 8.8%
July3430▼ 11.8%
August35––
September34––
October30–in progress
November39––
December33––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)219203▼ 7.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%74.2%▼ 25.8%
February96.3%57.1%▼ 40.7%
March87.1%55.9%▼ 35.8%
April53.3%83.3%▲ 56.3%
May54.8%95.5%▲ 74.1%
June50.0%83.9%▲ 67.7%
July41.2%73.3%▲ 78.1%
August70.6%––
September79.4%––
October30.0%–in progress
November43.2%––
December60.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)69.0%74.7%▲ 8.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February10▼ 100.0%
March01–
April01–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)13▲ 200.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.0% 677
  • Cancelled 1.0% 7

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. HNL–LIH123 97.5%
  2. LAS–ORD60 46.7%
  3. HNL–ITO58 71.9%
  4. LAX–DEN58 48.3%
  5. DEN–AUS42 95.2%
  6. SFO–MDW41 87.8%
  7. SEA–PHX41 56.4%
  8. PHX–LAX35 40.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 29 29 69.0% 0
November 2024 31 31 96.8% 0
December 2024 31 31 96.8% 0
January 2025 31 31 100.0% 0
February 2025 28 27 96.3% 1
March 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
April 2025 30 30 53.3% 0
May 2025 31 31 54.8% 0
June 2025 34 34 50.0% 0
July 2025 34 34 41.2% 0
August 2025 35 34 70.6% 1
September 2025 34 34 79.4% 0
October 2025 30 30 30.0% 0
November 2025 39 37 43.2% 2
December 2025 33 33 60.6% 0
January 2026 32 31 74.2% 1
February 2026 28 28 57.1% 0
March 2026 35 34 55.9% 1
April 2026 25 24 83.3% 1
May 2026 22 22 95.5% 0
June 2026 31 31 83.9% 0
July 2026 30 30 73.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…