UA426

UA426 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 14 routes, busiest Detroit to Chicago. Of 904 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 81.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January4631▼ 32.6%
February3328▼ 15.2%
March5657▲ 1.8%
April6059▼ 1.7%
May4831▼ 35.4%
June5230▼ 42.3%
July5431▼ 42.6%
August31––
September30––
October37–in progress
November59––
December48––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)349267▼ 23.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.4%80.7%▲ 0.3%
February81.8%82.1%▲ 0.4%
March71.4%84.9%▲ 18.9%
April71.7%86.2%▲ 20.3%
May77.1%83.9%▲ 8.8%
June78.9%86.7%▲ 9.9%
July94.4%74.2%▼ 21.4%
August96.7%––
September76.7%––
October86.5%–in progress
November70.2%––
December72.9%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)79.4%82.7%▲ 4.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March04–
April01–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)05

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.1% 896
  • Cancelled 0.9% 8

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DTW–ORD583 84.1%
  2. ORD–PDX105 64.8%
  3. ORD–MSY56 83.0%
  4. ORD–IAD36 66.7%
  5. SRQ–ORD30 83.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

5
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 25 25 92.0% 0
December 2024 38 38 84.2% 0
January 2025 46 46 80.4% 0
February 2025 33 33 81.8% 0
March 2025 56 56 71.4% 0
April 2025 60 60 71.7% 0
May 2025 48 48 77.1% 0
June 2025 52 52 78.9% 0
July 2025 54 54 94.4% 0
August 2025 31 30 96.7% 1
September 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
October 2025 37 37 86.5% 0
November 2025 59 57 70.2% 2
December 2025 48 48 72.9% 0
January 2026 31 31 80.7% 0
February 2026 28 28 82.1% 0
March 2026 57 53 84.9% 4
April 2026 59 58 86.2% 1
May 2026 31 31 83.9% 0
June 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
July 2026 31 31 74.2% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…