AA818

AA818 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 14 routes, busiest Chicago to Miami. Of 646 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 78.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January305▼ 83.3%
February2812▼ 57.1%
March315▼ 83.9%
April3024▼ 20.0%
May5820▼ 65.5%
June604▼ 93.3%
July6230▼ 51.6%
August62––
September56––
October12–in progress
November12––
December28––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)299100▼ 66.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January73.3%60.0%▼ 18.2%
February78.6%83.3%▲ 6.1%
March70.0%60.0%▼ 14.3%
April86.2%79.2%▼ 8.2%
May81.0%70.0%▼ 13.6%
June86.7%50.0%▼ 42.3%
July73.3%43.3%▼ 40.9%
August85.5%––
September87.5%––
October66.7%–in progress
November45.5%––
December82.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)78.4%63.7%▼ 18.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March10▼ 100.0%
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June00–
July20▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)40▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.2% 641
  • Cancelled 0.8% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. ORD–MIA205 78.3%
  2. CLT–AUS177 87.6%
  3. AUS–CLT149 78.9%
  4. DFW–PHX30 43.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

4
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 89.7% 0
December 2024 28 28 82.1% 0
January 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
February 2025 28 28 78.6% 0
March 2025 31 30 70.0% 1
April 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
May 2025 58 58 81.0% 0
June 2025 60 60 86.7% 0
July 2025 62 60 73.3% 2
August 2025 62 62 85.5% 0
September 2025 56 56 87.5% 0
October 2025 12 12 66.7% 0
November 2025 12 11 45.5% 1
December 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
January 2026 5 5 60.0% 0
February 2026 12 12 83.3% 0
March 2026 5 5 60.0% 0
April 2026 24 24 79.2% 0
May 2026 20 20 70.0% 0
June 2026 4 4 50.0% 0
July 2026 30 30 43.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…