AA3191

AA3191 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 20 routes, busiest Phoenix to Washington. Of 854 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 77.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January4260▲ 42.9%
February3256▲ 75.0%
March3162▲ 100.0%
April3036▲ 20.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July3159▲ 90.3%
August31––
September30––
October57–in progress
November56––
December62––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)227334▲ 47.1%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January81.0%58.5%▼ 27.7%
February71.9%71.4%▼ 0.6%
March90.0%67.7%▼ 24.7%
April93.3%91.2%▼ 2.3%
May93.6%93.6%0.0%
June90.0%86.7%▼ 3.7%
July93.6%78.2%▼ 16.4%
August93.6%––
September83.3%––
October80.7%–in progress
November53.9%––
December51.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)87.6%78.2%▼ 10.8%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January07–
February00–
March10▼ 100.0%
April02–
May00–
June00–
July04–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November4––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)113▲ 1,200.0%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.9% 836
  • Cancelled 2.1% 18

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 5, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. PHX–DCA305 91.8%
  2. DSM–DFW144 62.0%
  3. DFW–DSM144 61.6%
  4. DFW–ORD33 81.8%
  5. LGA–MIA32 90.6%
  6. IAH–ORD30 100.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 26 26 100.0% 0
December 2024 31 31 83.9% 0
January 2025 42 42 81.0% 0
February 2025 32 32 71.9% 0
March 2025 31 30 90.0% 1
April 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
June 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
July 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
August 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
September 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
October 2025 57 57 80.7% 0
November 2025 56 52 53.9% 4
December 2025 62 62 51.6% 0
January 2026 60 53 58.5% 7
February 2026 56 56 71.4% 0
March 2026 62 62 67.7% 0
April 2026 36 34 91.2% 2
May 2026 31 31 93.6% 0
June 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
July 2026 59 55 78.2% 4

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…