AA2097

AA2097 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 16 routes, busiest Chicago to Phoenix. Of 808 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 65.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3121▼ 32.3%
February2827▼ 3.6%
March31310.0%
April3054▲ 80.0%
May3161▲ 96.8%
June4658▲ 26.1%
July4661▲ 32.6%
August31––
September50––
October58–in progress
November15––
December20––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)243313▲ 28.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January83.9%65.0%▼ 22.5%
February82.1%66.7%▼ 18.8%
March77.4%69.0%▼ 10.9%
April73.3%72.2%▼ 1.5%
May74.2%50.0%▼ 32.6%
June60.0%37.0%▼ 38.3%
July65.9%47.5%▼ 27.9%
August71.0%––
September82.0%––
October60.3%–in progress
November66.7%––
December50.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)73.8%58.2%▼ 21.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March02–
April00–
May01–
June14▲ 300.0%
July20▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)38▲ 166.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.5% 796
  • Cancelled 1.5% 12

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. ORD–PHX178 78.7%
  2. CLT–GSO112 67.3%
  3. GSO–CLT86 69.4%
  4. DFW–SAT82 58.8%
  5. DFW–MCO71 44.3%
  6. MCO–DFW70 39.4%
  7. DCA–FLL44 70.5%
  8. FLL–DCA43 60.5%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 65.0% 0
November 2024 29 28 82.1% 1
December 2024 29 29 75.9% 0
January 2025 31 31 83.9% 0
February 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
March 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
April 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
May 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
June 2025 46 45 60.0% 1
July 2025 46 44 65.9% 2
August 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
September 2025 50 50 82.0% 0
October 2025 58 58 60.3% 0
November 2025 15 15 66.7% 0
December 2025 20 20 50.0% 0
January 2026 21 20 65.0% 1
February 2026 27 27 66.7% 0
March 2026 31 29 69.0% 2
April 2026 54 54 72.2% 0
May 2026 61 60 50.0% 1
June 2026 58 54 37.0% 4
July 2026 61 61 47.5% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…