AA1583

AA1583 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 10 routes, busiest Pittsburgh to Dallas-Fort Worth. Of 837 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 82.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January1631▲ 93.8%
February1823▲ 27.8%
March2629▲ 11.5%
April576▼ 89.5%
May613▼ 95.1%
June6013▼ 78.3%
July6256▼ 9.7%
August57––
September58––
October61–in progress
November59––
December47––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)300161▼ 46.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%44.4%▼ 55.6%
February94.4%69.6%▼ 26.3%
March100.0%58.6%▼ 41.4%
April82.1%83.3%▲ 1.4%
May85.3%100.0%▲ 17.3%
June86.4%46.2%▼ 46.6%
July93.6%71.4%▼ 23.6%
August80.7%––
September86.0%––
October91.8%–in progress
November78.0%––
December71.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)91.7%67.6%▼ 26.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January24▲ 100.0%
February00–
March10▼ 100.0%
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August0––
September1––
October0–in progress
November0––
December2––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)54▼ 20.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.4% 824
  • Cancelled 1.6% 13

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. PIT–DFW235 86.8%
  2. DFW–PIT228 87.6%
  3. DFW–ELP143 61.6%
  4. CMH–DFW109 96.2%
  5. ELP–DFW45 84.1%
  6. DFW–BOS41 78.1%
  7. BOS–DFW31 54.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 40 40 90.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 96.6% 0
December 2024 25 24 91.7% 1
January 2025 16 14 100.0% 2
February 2025 18 18 94.4% 0
March 2025 26 25 100.0% 1
April 2025 57 56 82.1% 1
May 2025 61 61 85.3% 0
June 2025 60 59 86.4% 1
July 2025 62 62 93.6% 0
August 2025 57 57 80.7% 0
September 2025 58 57 86.0% 1
October 2025 61 61 91.8% 0
November 2025 59 59 78.0% 0
December 2025 47 45 71.1% 2
January 2026 31 27 44.4% 4
February 2026 23 23 69.6% 0
March 2026 29 29 58.6% 0
April 2026 6 6 83.3% 0
May 2026 3 3 100.0% 0
June 2026 13 13 46.2% 0
July 2026 56 56 71.4% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…