AA1441

AA1441 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 19 routes, busiest Raleigh to Philadelphia. Of 843 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 67.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2131▲ 47.6%
February2025▲ 25.0%
March3230▼ 6.3%
April5630▼ 46.4%
May6142▼ 31.1%
June60600.0%
July6132▼ 47.5%
August60––
September46––
October53–in progress
November20––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)311250▼ 19.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January81.0%89.7%▲ 10.8%
February79.0%88.0%▲ 11.5%
March43.8%48.3%▲ 10.4%
April80.4%70.0%▼ 12.9%
May69.0%90.5%▲ 31.2%
June53.5%65.0%▲ 21.6%
July40.7%53.1%▲ 30.4%
August30.0%––
September87.0%––
October62.3%–in progress
November84.2%––
December87.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)63.9%72.1%▲ 12.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January02–
February10▼ 100.0%
March01–
April00–
May30▼ 100.0%
June20▼ 100.0%
July70▼ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)133▼ 76.9%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.0% 826
  • Cancelled 2.0% 17

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. RDU–PHL261 57.1%
  2. PHL–RDU212 64.1%
  3. PHL–AUS42 81.0%
  4. AUS–PHL42 59.5%
  5. EWR–PHX37 94.3%
  6. EWR–DFW30 50.0%
  7. DCA–CLT30 44.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 4 4 75.0% 0
December 2024 48 48 85.4% 0
January 2025 21 21 81.0% 0
February 2025 20 19 79.0% 1
March 2025 32 32 43.8% 0
April 2025 56 56 80.4% 0
May 2025 61 58 69.0% 3
June 2025 60 58 53.5% 2
July 2025 61 54 40.7% 7
August 2025 60 60 30.0% 0
September 2025 46 46 87.0% 0
October 2025 53 53 62.3% 0
November 2025 20 19 84.2% 1
December 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
January 2026 31 29 89.7% 2
February 2026 25 25 88.0% 0
March 2026 30 29 48.3% 1
April 2026 30 30 70.0% 0
May 2026 42 42 90.5% 0
June 2026 60 60 65.0% 0
July 2026 32 32 53.1% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…