Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan (YHU)
Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport handled 87,577 passengers in 2025, up 12.1% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,944 | 1,872 | ▼ 36.4% |
| February | 3,538 | 4,774 | ▲ 34.9% |
| March | 5,402 | 5,805 | ▲ 7.5% |
| April | 7,822 | 7,957 | ▲ 1.7% |
| May | 8,220 | 7,455 | ▼ 9.3% |
| June | 7,782 | 9,160 | ▲ 17.7% |
| July | 8,400 | 9,485 | ▲ 12.9% |
| August | 8,914 | – | – |
| September | 10,319 | – | – |
| October | 9,083 | – | in progress |
| November | 4,473 | – | – |
| December | 3,096 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 44,108 | 46,508 | ▲ 5.4% |
Passengers over time
Full source coverage · 9 of 16 periods have data
The most recent periods9 periods
9 of 9
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 87,577 | +12.1% |
| 2024 | 78,101 | +28.5% |
| 2023 | 60,764 | +37.1% |
| 2022 | 44,308 | −0.3% |
| 2021 | 44,447 | +47.9% |
| 2020 | 30,050 | +10.9% |
| 2019 | 27,090 | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 26,982 | +1,638.5% |
| 2010 | 1,552 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,665 | 4,506 | 6,253 | 6,692 | 8,331 | 7,535 | 8,055 | 7,144 | 8,490 | 8,281 | 6,226 | 3,453 |
| 2025 | 2,944 | 3,538 | 5,402 | 7,822 | 8,220 | 7,782 | 8,400 | 8,914 | 10,319 | 9,083 | 4,473 | 3,096 |
| 2026 | 1,872 | 4,774 | 5,805 | 7,957 | 7,455 | 9,160 | 9,485 |
Series depth 12 years from 2014
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 1 Montréal / Saint-Hubert Metropolitan Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 1 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)