Medicine Hat (YXH)
Medicine Hat Regional Airport had 1,701 arrivals and departures in July 2026, up 10.1% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada. Year to date: 9,576 arrivals and departures (Jan–Jul 2026), down 7.2% on a year earlier.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,273 | 1,122 | ▼ 11.9% |
| February | 1,037 | 1,273 | ▲ 22.8% |
| March | 1,639 | 1,406 | ▼ 14.2% |
| April | 1,701 | 1,591 | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 1,665 | 1,343 | ▼ 19.3% |
| June | 1,456 | 1,140 | ▼ 21.7% |
| July | 1,545 | 1,701 | ▲ 10.1% |
| August | 1,476 | – | – |
| September | 1,564 | – | – |
| October | 1,892 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,334 | – | – |
| December | 826 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 10,316 | 9,576 | ▼ 7.2% |
Passengers over time
Series ends 2019.
Data Integrity
Short series — Medicine Hat Regional Airport has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 741 | 848 | 1,019 | 1,069 | 1,222 | 1,205 | 1,373 | 1,263 | 1,489 | 1,722 | 1,202 | 1,030 |
| 2025 | 1,273 | 1,037 | 1,639 | 1,701 | 1,665 | 1,456 | 1,545 | 1,476 | 1,564 | 1,892 | 1,334 | 826 |
| 2026 | 1,122 | 1,273 | 1,406 | 1,591 | 1,343 | 1,140 | 1,701 |
Series depth 7 years from 2019