Lethbridge County (YQL)
Lethbridge County Airport had 2,018 arrivals and departures in July 2026, up 20.5% on a year earlier, according to Statistics Canada. Year to date: 7,970 arrivals and departures (Jan–Jul 2026), down 9.1% on a year earlier.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods19 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 845 | 787 | ▼ 6.9% |
| February | 585 | 711 | ▲ 21.5% |
| March | 1,039 | 821 | ▼ 21.0% |
| April | 1,217 | 1,128 | ▼ 7.3% |
| May | 1,722 | 1,192 | ▼ 30.8% |
| June | 1,684 | 1,313 | ▼ 22.0% |
| July | 1,674 | 2,018 | ▲ 20.5% |
| August | 1,880 | – | – |
| September | 1,377 | – | – |
| October | 1,133 | – | in progress |
| November | 858 | – | – |
| December | 706 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jul) | 8,766 | 7,970 | ▼ 9.1% |
Passengers over time
Series ends 2019.
Full source coverage · 6 of 12 periods have data
The most recent periods6 periods
| Period | Passengers | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 105,529 | +101.0% |
| 2012 | 52,505 | −2.4% |
| 2011 | 53,782 | −2.5% |
| 2010 | 55,154 | −9.7% |
| 2009 | 61,067 | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 61,043 |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 848 | 899 | 1,000 | 1,042 | 1,397 | 1,541 | 1,740 | 1,750 | 1,504 | 1,204 | 772 | 812 |
| 2025 | 845 | 585 | 1,039 | 1,217 | 1,722 | 1,684 | 1,674 | 1,880 | 1,377 | 1,133 | 858 | 706 |
| 2026 | 787 | 711 | 821 | 1,128 | 1,192 | 1,313 | 2,018 |
Series depth 7 years from 2019